State
City
Zip Code

Distinguished Honors Posted January 16, 2018

Dallastown Area High School recently announced its first trimester distinguished honor roll for 2017. The distinguished honor roll is achieved by earning a GPA at or above 4.0. Students in grades nine through 12 were recognized for their academic achievements.

Freshmen who earned placement on the distinguished honor roll are Carter J. Alwan, Jade M. Andrews, Telia S. Andrews, Grace N. Ashlin, Arnav H. Bal, Cassandra Beeler, Kyle P. Behlert, Andrew P. Bernacki, Alexandrea M. Bloss, Brittany N. Bodine, Gina E. Bolli, Tye E. Bowers, Haley Brackett, Kenly R. Brown, Lily E. Brown, Matthew V. Byczynski, Meghan G. Byerly, Makayla N. Calaman, My'Lan Canty, Gavin M. Connors, Ashton S. Crump, Gillian R. Cunningham, Chase K. Curran, Cassandra J. Dellone, Emily K. Dias, Emelia Diaz, Abigail E. Dolmetsch, Jenna N. Donohue, Ean M. Dudley, Lana Dumnich, Rocco C. Dumnich, Kaitlyn M. Durgin, Victoria R. Duvall, Noah B. Eberly, Taylor K. Edwards, Spencer C. Ehrman, Maya N. Eiben, Alexis Esher, Camryn P. Eveler, Jillian N. Fetrow, Emma N. Fitzgibbons, Gloria E. Fleming, Brooks R. Gable, Lauren E. Garcia, Mileena A. Garonzik, Acetria Graves, Christopher J. Groff, Joseph P. Hanuska, Zachary D. Hine, Jacob M. Holt, Michaela G. Hoover, Delilah R. Hughes, Carly A. Jackson, Berry Jiang, Dalani M. Johnson, Katy E. Jones, Anthony J. Kalligonis, Ryan M. Kauffman, Megan A. Kelly, Anna C. Kerns, Hanni Kim, Ryan J. Kluttz, Cameron L. Koons, Justin N. Kopp, Frank L. Koprowicz, Olivia L. Krone, Hannah M. Lancaster, Kaitlin M. Landis, Stephanie N. Lentz, Aidan Lese, Kamryn E. Linsenbigler, Kemoni A. Lloyd, Brittany A. Loken, Hunter W. Long, Ethan Maddox, Breanna R. Malle, Ameer-Uddin A. Maniar, John A. Marseglia, Laylah L. Mauler, Sophia G. McHenry, Jacob F. McLain, Ibnat I. Meah, Matthew M. Mikita, Eliza K. Miller, Kelly N. Miller, Nicholas R. Miller, Rachel N. Miller, Shaley R. Mills, Phoebe Monger, Mark D. Morton, Diana A. Murillo Lozano, Lora R. Nowak, Sydney R. Ohl, Christopher J. Pantano, Dylan Patel, Lian S. Peach, Lena Pham, Blake M. Pitzer, Jamie E. Pottman, Mark J. Pottman, Kathleen E. Queenan, Ella Rager, Astha Ray, Ricardo J. Rivas, Madelyn Rodriguez, Savannah Rodriguez, Elizabeth A. Rodski, Aryan Saharan, Addison R. Sands, Audrey Sarro, Peyton H. Scarborough, Macy Schaefer, Milana R. Schechtman, Alison N. Schmit, Alexandra P. Scott, Ethan Shaffer, Matilyn E. Shandlay, Sushant Sharma, Chloe E. Sharp, Riley N. Sharp, Allison M. Shirey, Haley M. Shuck, John M. Shue, Chadee L. Simms, Clarissa K. Simms, Allison A. Smith, Holden Q. Smith, Shaelyn R. Smith, Collin A. Snyder, Ryan J. Snyder, Savannah L. Stallings, Jessica E. Sutton, Alexander N. Szewc, Amelia H. Tolerico, Abigail G. Trembly, Samantha A. Trumble, Emily K. Tsai, Nathaniel T. Ward, Darius P. Watkins, Abigail V. Way, Ella D. Weary, Samantha R. Weinstein, Sydney M. Weinstein, Michael R. Williams, David J. Willis, Cooper P. Willoughby, Gabrielle Wilson, Brynn R. Winemiller, Elaina L. Winemiller, Madison T. Wise, Michail Wise, Joseph P. Wolf, Helen M. Zardus, and Joseph A. Zeranski.

Sophomores who earned placement on the distinguished honor roll include Hannah O. Albrecht, Isha Amin, Isaiah A. Asah, Elise N. Baer, Gunnar A. Bakke, Macy E. Barker, Wyatt E. Bateman, Adam J. Beach, Grace E. Bernadzikowski, Ella J. Bernstein, Julia R. Beyer, Aaron L. Billings, Caio B. Bittencourt, Sarah E. Borger, Spencer Bowman, Casey A. Brady, Emerson P. Brockway, McKenna N. Brodbeck, Sarah Brooks, Kyle F. Bruner, Gabriel L. Buenaventura, Katelynn F. Clegg, Matteo Conigliaro, Skye M. Conners, Katherine M. Conroy, Matthew R. Conroy, Ryan M. Craig, William F. Cuculis, Brynn M. Darr, Nicole E. Daudelin, Kathryn S. Deitch, Emily M. Delp, Isha N. Dev, Megan E. Dubien, Tyler D. Dubien, Antonio C. Dumnich, Joel A. Dunnigan, Ethan Eckert, Alexander Ellerbee, Joseph Z. Emami, Jacob S. Feiser, Katelyn E. Figdore, Luca C. Fimmano, Leah A. Fleagle, Cade M. Fry, Laken M. Fry, Donivan M. Gardner, Georgi K. Georgiev, Bisman K. Gill, Abigail G. Godfrey, Adam C. Golden, Elizabeth M. Gunter, Shelby G. Hallett, Abigail L. Herbert, Brandon G. Herrin, Liana Hoffman, Jacob S. Horning, Jack A. Hotem, Benjamin Howell, Daniel Howell, Siena C. Howie, Julie A. Hulbert, Hannah I. Johnson, Mary H. Joyce, Emiley Kahl, Hannah E. Kaliszak, Kristopher A. Kniess, Russell L. Knight, Abigail F. Kowalski, Christine N. Kwon, Abigail G. Langmead, Alexis Lee, Katherine M. Leidy, Donghang Li, Ethan J. Lilie, Marissa A. Locondro, Jack Lynam, Brady P. Maitoza, Madison E. Markel, Tia R. Mathias, Edward L. Mattiko, Aeryn McClain, Nicholas R. McGlynn, Hannah N. Miller, Kristen E. Miller, Juhi M. Modi, Sarah T. Mtimet, Olivia M. Mumma, Erin S. Nelson, Riley N. Ness, Olivia J. Newcomer, Nautica M. Nolden, Alec C. Norris, Katherine L. Norton, Clare O'Brien, Emma Ockenhouse, Logan M. O'Shea, Benjamin H. Parde, Amani D. Patel, Audrey E. Peri, Kayla J. Peters, Michael E. Pierce, Tyler D. Rakerd, Dylan J. Rexroth, Jaden G. Rivera, Michael T. Roberto, Ashley N. Robinson, Kathleen M. Ronald, Jacob W. Rondeau, Karin M. Ruser, Sami A. Saarinen, Meghan B. Salaga, Eva M. Salyers, Larisa M. Samryk, Isabella M. Scarcelli, Emily M. Schuler, Chloe Seace, Tianna J. Seitz, Danielle M. Setzer, Michael S. Shirey, Jack E. Shuchart, Karissa A. Silar, Jocelyn E. Simpson, Georgios D. Skouras, Olivia K. Smeltzer, Haley A. Smith, Ryleigh Sowers, Joel T. Staub, Emily C. Stoner, Sara N. Stoolmaker, Haley A. Strayer, Alexander J. Suit, Hunter D. Sweitzer, Tyler M. Sweitzer, Claire N. Teyral, Joshua C. Thaler, Abigail G. Trauffer, Joshua D. Trout, Kade A. Warntz, Caroline G. Wentz, Collin Willett, DeAnna N. Williams, Christian M. Williamson, Taylor P. Witmer, Carson P. Wolf, and Wilson J. Zheng.

Juniors who earned placement on the distinguished honor roll are Keira L. Andrews, Dennis M. Andrus, Marissa L. Ashley, Emma G. Ashlin, Christina N. Baker, Stosh E. Beeler, Lauren D. Beharry, Emily L. Bender, Henry A. Bernstein, Samuel F. Betz, Alexandria M. Bielecki, Drew D. Binkley, Alec Bogash, Taylor D. Brackett, Ashleigh H. Brady, Makayla L. Braham, Ryan C. Breighner, Kelly E. Brosey, Andrew R. Brown, Travis M. Bubb, Kiley N. Buser, Kylie B. Calloway, Evan M. Carroll, Tatum M. Cassidy, Melody A. Chilcoat, Raymond J. Christas, Mitchell Clapsaddle, John M. Conner, Jordan R. Cook, Grace E. Coyne, Emmary R. Craun, Kristine Dadufalza, Ricky L. Dean, Kamryn A. Delaney, Zachary E. DePorter, Ayden J. Desenberg, Vignya Dontu, Danielle R. Dubois, Campbell E. Eckenrode, Yael N. Eiben, Jamal S. Evans, Derek L. Felton, Edwin E. Filpo Diaz, Alexa P. Fisher, Peyton N. Fox, Savannah L. Frankovitch, Isabella C. Fredo, Katie Fureman, Carly B. Gable, Ryan P. Getz, Emily A. Girouard, Piper E. Glattacker, Hannah Groft, Julia M. Hagen, Chloe J. Hale, Allison Hameier, Gavin N. Harvey, Megan V. Hastings, Alexa N. Haynes, Margaret L. Helmer, Ashley N. Henry, Austin J. Herbst, Gabriel C. Hiestand, Jacob R. Hogan, Paige T. Hohman, Brandon L. Hole, Alyssa F. Holmes, Sydney A. Hoover, Malachi Hughes, Marissa L. Hunt, Helaina J. Imhoff, Olivia A. Jackson, Kelsey M. Jacobson, Lillian P. Jamison, Samuel D. Jeffers, Kristina J. Jenkins, Taylor M. Jones, Necla E. Kara, Nevin E. Kara, Morgan N. Kistler, Alexa L. Knaub, Holden K. Koons, Jenna K. Krieger, Ashan M. Kumar, Elizabeth S. Kurian, Cole D. Larson, Hannah E. Larson, Dylan Lawson, Aaron Lee, Emma R. Lerch, Jordan F. Lese, Isaiah A. Lewis, Paul D. Lipinski, Benjamin G. Little, Ian C. Loughlin, Carter I. MacDonald, Maha Madapoosi, Ireland M. Maher, Michel J. Malda, Tatiana Matuszewski, Alexzander J. Mauler, Madeline R. McDermott, Aaron S. Merriel, Madison M. Miller, Samantha D. Miller, Natasha M. Milner, Madison B. Moore, Hannah C. Moose, P. Chase Morton, Caroline D. Muth, Olivia J. Myers, Amaya J. Nolet, Karoline A. Nyland, Dakota L. Oak, Olivia E. Orendorf, Matthew Y. Pak, Kush Patel, Jacob T. Plowman, Gabriella K. Pollak, Nylani L. Powell, Mary C. Price, Rebecca E. Rehrey, Aaron J. Reisinger, Lillian M. Ritz, Jasmine M. Roman, Robert M. Ross, Maximos J. Sacarellos, Emily N. Sarro, Nicole A. Sartalis, Melissa J. Sawor, Emma R. Schmitt, Abigail P. Schreck, Brooke A. Schwartz, Darren L. Sciortino, Zachary W. Scott, Joshua D. Sebastian, David W. Shird, Justin A. Sindelar, Lauren Smith, Morgan P. Smith, Jan A. Smolinski, Taylor Spinnicchio, Joshua Stefko, Evan R. Stein, Jordan E. Striebig, Lydia C. Stump, Tristan N. Swartz, Alexander D. Tolerico, Lyndsay R. Torkar, Donovan A. Trauger, Cindy Tsai, Caitlin A. Turnley, Alana R. Urban, Nicholas B. Vallari, Jonathan M. Vasold, Vincent A. Villani, Charlotte M. Weinstein, Alexis N. White, Emily M. White, Isaac D. Wilkins, Meghan L. Williams, Nzinga-Noni T. Williams, Skyler B. Wise, and Eva L. Wolfe.

Students in the senior class named to the distinguished honor roll include Kennedy A. Akpeneye, Kimberly N. Allen, Hannah K. Bachism, Sarah E. Baker, Rumaysaa O. Balleth, Jordann A. Beach, Madison Beard, Ellen E. Beechey, Taylor R. Bemisderfer, Brooke A. Bergman, Ephraim Berthold, Spencer M. Bertok, Eli A. Bitner, Brian J. Bixler, Alyssa M. Blouse, Sadie A. Bowman, Justine N. Boyle, Logan S. Brockway, Ryan W. Brown, Blake T. Bruner, Zoey T. Bruton, Brittany Burns, Madison S. Clapsadle, Rebecca M. Conroy, Wyatt G. Cunningham, Anthony S. Cuomo, Cade M. Curran, Dalton J. Daugherty, Sarah V. Deller, Kaitlyn A. DeStefano, Rebekah E. Dodson, Ryan T. Dodson, Chase A. Donelson, Austin G. Doutrich, Cara M. Druck, Marlena J. Dunnett, Katherine L. Easterday, Mary L. Emami, Mason E. Figdore, Lydia J. Fimmano, William J. Fitzgerald, Jasmine M. Floyd, Robert W. Fogle, Julia Fort, Gavin R. Franz, Christian A. Gideon, Carsyn N. Gold, Zachary B. Grant, Aaron D. Graser, Sarah L. Groetz, Victoria Gruen, Nathan W. Guess, Eion J. Hackett, Daniel J. Hanuska, Christine A. Harney, Zachary A. Hartman, Katelyn N. Herrin, Shane M. Hobbs, Allison G. Holt, Dennis R. Hopper, Anna S. Howie, Caroline R. Jennings, Garrett R. Johnson, Paige C. Jordan, Gaitlyn X. Key, Cali L. Kiessling, Kyle B. Kline, Wilson Knaub, Elyse G. Kohler, Hannah E. Langmead, Sarah M. Leader, Paul-Amaury R. Leclerc, Olivia G. Leiphart, Alyssa M. Magness, Anthony Manzo, Hannah G. Marshall, Janitha J. Martin, William J. Mathias, Chase A. Matthews, Brandon M. McGlynn, Olivia G. McLain, Ryan A. Menchey, Jonah C. Miller, Jordyn N. Miller, Thaddeus K. Miller, Ross A. Murog, Isabelle M. Myers, Kevin D. Myers, Megan E. Myers, Wyatt A. Myers, Ethan P. Nace, Neeharika Nallapati, Neilly C. Ndjee, Julianna H. O'Brien, Lindsay T. O'Rourke, Carlos Ortega, Riyana A. Owens, Kirsten E. Pace, Noah M. Pak, Nicholas J. Parker, Madeline C. Patton, Rachel A. Petree, Sydney M. Phillips, Ethan A. Pickett, Miranda C. Pinder, Nicholas J. Polli, Sara K. Preller, Georgia I. Prindle, Divya L. Rajachandran, Shreya J. Rajachandran, Michael V. Raucci, Gabriella M. Ream, Rachel L. Rehmeyer, Nathaniel B. Renner, Mia B. Rexroth, Jackson G. Rock, Victoria N. Romero, Caidan M. Rowe, Lauren E. Russell, Caleigh E. Rutledge, Themistokles G. Sacarellos, Luca Sanchini, Danielle C. Schoeppner, Rebecca L. Schweitzer, Aaron C. Scofield, Wesley A. Sechrist, Brandon Secret, Jordan T. Shaffer, Steele G. Shaffer, Robert E. Shue, Ryan T. Shuey, Quinten B. Slyder, Brett C. Smith, Ian M. Smith, Hannah P. Snowden-Rothwell, Violet E. Spahr, Kyle L. Spencer, Sarah A. Stager, Chad M. Starner, Daniel A. Stayer, Zachary T. Stomberger, Emma E. Stoolmaker, Emily M. Swartz, Keyra N. Swope, Nathan R. Tabb, Kaylee S. Thomas, Julia W. Thornton, Trevor N. Trout, Kenneth B. VanDoren, John F. Wang, Benjamin M. Ward, Megan E. White, Jordan E. Widdowson, Laura N. Willis, William M. Wise, Benjamin A. Writer, Cambrie E. Wynegar, Alyssa L. Yoder, John R. Zardus, Amy Zhong, and Dylan T. Zubkousky.

0

Thibodeau Earns Academic Honor January 16, 2018

Maranda Thibodeau of Chester Springs has been named to the fall 2017 president's list at Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, N.H.

Eligibility for the president's list requires that a student accumulate an academic grade point average of 3.7 to 4.0 and earn 12 credits for the semester.

0

Diem-Ridinger January 16, 2018

Clifford and Kimberly Diem of Lancaster have announced the engagement of their daughter, Dakota Diem of Lancaster, to Jay Ridinger of Lancaster.

The bride-elect graduated from Conestoga Valley High School in 2009 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania in 2013. She is employed by the Cameron Estate Inn in Mount Joy.

The groom-to-be is the son of John Ridinger of Lancaster and Christine Landis of Lancaster. He graduated from Manheim Township High School in 2007 and Franklin and Marshall College in 2011. He is pursuing a teaching certificate in Lancaster.

An April 2019 wedding is planned.

0

Couple Marks 65th Anniversary January 15, 2018

James and Virginia Robertson of York celebrated their 65th anniversary on Jan. 6. The couple's children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren gave them a surprise anniversary party at Church of the Open Door.

They were married on Jan. 3, 1953, at Trinity Lutheran Church.

Mr. and Mrs. Robertson are the parents of Joni Sipling of Palmyra, Beth Hostetter of Willow Street, Rodd Robertson of York, and Tim Robertson of York. They have 30 grandchildren and 26 great-grandchildren.

The couple attends Church of the Open Door. Mr. Robertson is retired from York Corrugating Company. Mrs. Robertson is retired from the York County Courthouse.

0

Scearce Receives Award January 15, 2018

Bell Socialization Services has announced the selection of Crystal Scearce as the recipient of the agency's 2017 Pauline Whitacre Community Services Award. Presented annually to an individual who provides time and resources to enhance Bell's mental health programs, the award was received by Scearce at a meeting of the advisory board of Bell's Oasis House program on Nov. 14.

Scearce, on-site manager with Abacus Corporation, a temporary employment agency in Etters, has been an active volunteer with Oasis House since October 2015.

Oasis House, started in 2006, is designed on the clubhouse model of Fountain House in Manhattan, New York, and is accredited by Clubhouse International. A clubhouse is a recovery-oriented joint operation between members and staff, where people with a history of mental illness can go for support in their efforts to become more a part of their community.

Bell Socialization Services Inc., based in York, provides housing and basic living skills supports to individuals living with mental illness, people with intellectual disabilities, and homeless families.

0

Penn State York Posts Graduates January 15, 2018

Penn State York recently announced students who received degrees during the December commencement ceremony. The event recognized graduates from fall 2017.

Students receiving associate degrees include Jason Gehris, Reading, mechanical engineering technology; David Gortman, Narvon, mechanical engineering technology; Jeffrey Parthree, York, information, sciences and technology; Justin Richard Smith, Ridgeway, business administration, magna cum laude; Kyle David Sprenkle, Red Lion, information, sciences and technology; and Dmitry Vasyanovich, Ephrata, electrical engineering technology.

Students receiving baccalaureate degrees are Angela Baker, Hellam, communication arts and sciences with a minor in business; Scott Burnett, Hanover; Ashly Decker, York, human development and family studies; Abigail Doniecki, Fawn Grove, biology; Ethan D. Fair, York, human development and family studies; Rebecca L. Gembe, York, human development and family studies; Christopher Hadfield, Hanover, business, magna cum laude; Marti Joines, Stewartstown, business; Bobbie Kaensokhamsaen, York, human development and family studies; Jacob Kissling, York, English; Michael Lynch, York, business, cum laude; Tyler McNamara, York, business; Nina Merson, York, communication arts and sciences; Leah Jo Mol, York, human development and family studies; Roberto Morales, York, information sciences and technology; Urmil Parikh, York, information sciences and technology with a minor in business; Goral M. Patel, York, science; Rachel Patz, York, human development and family studies; Clinton R. Pettey, Red Lion, science with a minor in business; Stacy Rae, New Freedom, human development and family studies with a minor in business; Peyton Smith, Red Lion, business; Sarah E. Stetzer, York, biology; Aradhya Tandon, York, information sciences and technology with a minor in business; Stephen Toms, Stewartstown, information sciences and technology; William R. Vaughan-Geib, Lancaster, business; Courtney Weibley, Manchester, psychology, magna cum laude; and Amanda Zech, York, English with a minor in business.

Several students received a Master of Education degree in teaching and curriculum. Those students include Christine Bean, Mount Joy; Douglas Gorham, Red Lion; Thomas Kramer, York; and Kristen Nowak, Dallastown.

In addition, some students attended other Penn State campuses, but participated in the Penn State York commencement. They include Kristyan Gates, Hanover, Associate of Science degree in Business Administration; Rachael Langford, York, Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing; and Robert Noble, New Cumberland, Bachelor of Science in science with a minor in kinesiology.

0

Scholarship News Posted January 12, 2018

The Merit Shop Training and Research Center invites applications for its Merit Shop Construction Scholarships, which are awards dedicated to assist individuals seeking to further their education in construction careers. Typically, eight scholarships are awarded each year with Merit Shop Construction scholars receiving up to $4,000.

The Merit Shop Construction Scholarship Program is sponsored by the Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC Keystone) and is administered by the Merit Shop Training and Research Center.

To be eligible, applicants must enroll in a trade school, college, or university program that is directly related to a construction career. This includes skilled trades, engineering, and construction management.

The Merit Shop Training and Research Center was established by ABC Keystone as a nonprofit fund with the mission to provide financial assistance to students who have chosen construction-related career paths. The center is funded by members of the chapter to be proactive in assisting men and women in their preparation for this industry. The center has awarded more than $473,000 since its inception.

Applications will be reviewed by distinguished industry professionals serving on the Scholarship Selection Committee of the Merit Shop Training and Research Center Inc. The scholarships are awarded solely on the basis of merit and without regard for the race, color, religion, national origin, or gender of applicants.

Applications must be received by 5 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 23. The deadline includes all reference forms. Finalists will be notified in May. To download scholarship application materials, readers may visit https://abckeystone.org/scholarships.

0

Foltz Named To Dean's List January 12, 2018

Matthew Foltz of Mount Joy has been named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Stonehill College in Easton, Mass. To qualify for the dean's list, students must have a semester grade point average of 3.50 or better and must have completed successfully all courses for which they were registered.

Foltz, a member of the Class of 2018, is majoring in economics and is a graduate of Donegal High School.

0

Metzler-Martin January 11, 2018

Jeryl and Dorinda Metzler of Manheim have announced the engagement of their daughter, Kierra Metzler of Manheim, to Andrew Martin of Myerstown.

The bride-elect graduated from Manheim Central High School in 2014 and from Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences in 2016. She is pursuing a Bachelor of Nursing, with plans to graduate this year. She is employed by WellSpan Good Samaritan in Lebanon in emergency nursing.

Mr. Martin is the son of Gary and Wendy Martin of Myerstown. He graduated from a homeschool program in 2015 and is employed by Kreider Farms in Manheim as a mechanical technician.

An October wedding is planned.

0

Weaver-Hollopeter January 11, 2018

The marriage of Dana Hollopeter and Robert James Weaver took place on Sept. 16, 2017, at King's Kids Campground in Dillsburg.

The bride is the daughter of John and Linda Hollopeter of Manheim. She graduated from Manheim Central High School in 2002 and Bethel College in Indiana in 2007.

The groom is the son of Robert Weaver III and Cathy Weaver of Dillsburg. He graduated from Northern York County High School in 2001 and the automotive program at Cumberland Perry Area Vocational Technical School.

The matron of honor was Beth Manyara, sister of the bride. The bridesmaids were Becky Sensenig and Alicia Lindsay, sister of the groom. The junior bridesmaid was Lydia Manyara, niece of the bride. The flower girls were Sara Manyara, niece of the bride; Abigail Manyara, niece of the bride; and Abigail Lindsay, niece of the groom.

The best man was Dan Calvert. The groomsmen were Craig Yoder and Mike Westbrook.

The bride was given in marriage by her parents.

After a wedding trip to California, the couple resides in Dillsburg.

0

Mitchell Named To Dean's List January 11, 2018

Noah R. Mitchell of Elizabethtown was named to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester at Alfred University. He is a senior in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Students must earn at least a 3.5 grade point average to qualify for the dean's list.

Mitchell is a communication studies major. A graduate of Elizabethtown Area High School, Mitchell is the son of Robert and Susan Mitchell of Elizabethtown.

0

Local Residents Earn Honors January 11, 2018

Michael Shearer and Bob Shearer of Mount Joy recently placed in the 2017 National Sorghum Producers (NSP) Yield Contest. Michael won first place state in the dryland reduced-till division, while Bob won second place state in the dryland no-till division. Both winners used Pioneer hybrid 84G62, which yielded 181.5 and 176.08 bushels per acre, respectively.

First-, second-, and third-place national honors were awarded in each of eight divisions, including dryland conventional-till, dryland double crop, dryland no-till, dryland reduced-till, irrigated conventional-till, irrigated double crop, irrigated no-till, and irrigated reduced-till.

A detailed listing of individual winners can be found at www.pioneer.com/nsp/.

0

Goins Named To Dean's List January 11, 2018

Alycia Goins of Columbia has been named to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio.

To earn dean's list recognition, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or better on a 4.0 scale in all applicable classes.

0

Collins-Quinn January 11, 2018

The marriage of Megan A. Quinn and Dustin L. Collins took place on July 28, 2017, at The Booking House in Manheim.

The bride is the daughter of James and Barbara Quinn of Millersville. She graduated from Penn Manor High School in 2005 and Elizabethtown College in 2009 and received a master's degree from Millersville University. She is employed as an elementary teacher in the Penn Manor School District.

The groom is the son of Lawrence and Donna Collins of Peach Bottom. He graduated from Solanco High School in 2008 and Penn State University in 2013. He is employed by Buck Company in Quarryville.

0

Frackman-Collins January 11, 2018

The marriage of Marie Collins and Kevin Frackman took place on Nov. 4, 2017, at Lakefield Weddings in Manheim.

The bride is the daughter of Lawrence and Donna Collins of Peach Bottom. She graduated from Solanco High School in 2004 and Millersville University in 2008, and received her master's degree from Penn State University in 2016. She is employed as an elementary teacher in the Solanco School District.

The groom is the son of Jeffrey and Annetta Frackman of Paradise. He graduated from Solanco High School in 2006. He is employed by Martin Water Conditioning.

The couple resides in Paradise.

0

Geltz-Harris January 11, 2018

Mallory Geltz of Denver, Colo., and Andrew Harris of Denver, Colo., have announced their engagement.

The bride-elect is the daughter of Connie Vera and Peter Geltz of Columbia. She graduated from Penn Manor High School. She is employed by Denver Dumb Friends League, an animal rescue shelter.

Mr. Harris is the son of Ms. Ronnie Harris. He graduated from Nicolet High School in Glendale, Wisc. He is the owner of Rock N Lobster Roll.

An October wedding is planned.

0

Hake Named To Dean's List January 11, 2018

Sara E. Hake, a resident of Lancaster, was named to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester at Alfred University (AU). She is a sophomore in the School of Art and Design. Students must earn at least a 3.5 grade point average to qualify for the dean's list.

Hake is an art and design major at AU. A graduate of Lampeter-Strasburg High School, Hake is the daughter of Gregory and Kimberly Hake of Lancaster.

0

Hernandez Named To Dean's List January 11, 2018

Sydney Hernandez of Strasburg has been named to the dean's list in the fall 2017 semester at Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.

To be named to the dean's list, a student must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

0

Underkoffler-Polak January 11, 2018

Terry and Wanda Underkoffler of Washington Boro have announced the engagement of their daughter Holly Underkoffler of Fairfax, Va., to Nicholas Polak of Fairfax.

The bride-elect graduated from Penn Manor High School in 2010 and Penn State University in 2014. She is currently working toward a master's degree from George Mason University, which she is scheduled to receive in 2018. She is employed by Fairfax County Public Schools.

Mr. Polak is the son of Hans Polak and Lisa Black of Westfield, N.J.. He graduated from Westfield High School in 2010 and Penn State University in 2014. He is employed by Fairfax County Public Schools.

A June wedding is planned.

0

Senior Center Director Named Outstanding Citizen January 11, 2018

The Southern Chester County Chamber of Commerce has named Oxford Area Senior Center executive director Jim McLeod as its Outstanding Citizen for 2017.

The honor is the latest recognition for McLeod, who is well known throughout the Oxford area for his record of community service. A formal presentation of the award will take place at the Chamber dinner on Saturday, Feb. 17, at the Longwood Gardens Conservatory in Kennett Square.

"I'm very much appreciative, but very surprised also," McLeod said. "(The award represents) the whole end of the county; it isn't just Oxford. I'm humbled and I'm honored."

McLeod has a long history of service locally, as well as at the county and state levels. He has served on the board of directors of the Pennsylvania Automotive Association, the Fulton Bank Brandywine Division Advisory Board and the American Red Cross Chester County Brandywine Division's Disaster Action Team. Additionally, he was development chairman of the Southern Chester County Emergency Medical Services.

McLeod has been a member of the Oxford Rotary Club for 28 years and has been a board member of the Oxford Educational Foundation, Oxford Neighborhood Services Center (NSC), Oxford Area Chamber of Commerce, Oxford Athletic Association and Oxford Area Sewer Authority.

He was a founding board member of the Jennersville YMCA and was on the board of directors of the SCCOOT bus service from 1997 until 2005. He is well known for organizing the annual Oxford Halloween parade and the annual Spirit of Giving Luncheon held on the Martin Luther King Jr. holiday, which benefits NSC.

"That was my wife's idea. We started it in 1987 or '88," McLeod said, explaining how the luncheon began. "I ran with it and continue to do it."

McLeod's record of community service includes many more involvements. He is also a member of the Oxford Presbyterian Church, where he has served as an elder and a deacon.

McLeod has been recognized for his service before. He has been the recipient of the Distinguished Alumni Award from Oxford Area School District and the Oxford Area Community Service Award from the Oxford Area Chamber of Commerce.

McLeod has been the executive director of the senior center since January 2002. "I enjoy it. As you do things here, you can see the effect you're having on people's lives and they're happier when they leave. They want to come back because we're offering good things to do," McLeod said. "We're doing good work here, and we have a good staff."

In addition to regular programming and meals, the Oxford Senior Center provides information and referral services. "As people turn into their senior years, they have questions about services that are available to them, like Social Security, Medicare and different insurance programs," McLeod said.

As the population ages, the needs of senior citizens are changing, and McLeod is working to keep pace with them. "As the GI generation (people born in the mid-1920s or earlier) gets older, Baby Boomers like myself are coming in. That's a whole new group of people and new issues," McLeod said. "We're doing a lot of night programs because the Baby Boomers are taking care of their parents, taking care of their grandchildren or both, and they're still working. They can't come in the daytime."

Upcoming activities at the senior center include a belly dancing class, line dancing, a workshop on greeting card stamping and an Introduction to Genealogy class.

The Oxford Area Senior Center is located at 12 E. Locust St., Oxford. For more information about activities, readers may call 610-932-5244 or visit www.oxfordseniors.org. More information about the dinner and awards ceremony at Longwood Gardens is available at www.scccc.com.

0
View More