State
City
Zip Code

School Posts Honor Roll December 13, 2017

Kennard-Dale High School recently posted its distinguished honor roll for the first marking period.

The following ninth-graders were honored: Brooke Ashenfelter, Caroline Beighley, Aisley Bergdoll, Caroline Boyle, Jack Bradley, Nicholas Broyles, Kyle Bryant, Kaitlin Carl, McKenna Channell, McKenzie Clauss, Garrett Cooper, Alyssa Cooper, Jordyn Creamer, Eliot DeVita, Brianna Dixon, Hannah Dubbs, Emily Enders, Shannon Fletcher, Nicholas Fowler, Axel Georgieff, Suzanna Gesla, Daniel Gibney, Sarah Gross, Tyler Heaps, Samantha Hefner, Caroline Henning, Tyler Henschen, Nikalina Hill, Molly Holz, Jolie Hoppes, Mikayla Hostler, Gabriel Hulslander, Abigail Kisamore, Lillian Kreiss, Michael Landreneaux, Cross Lawrence, Mackenzie Lengal, Avery Logue, Lily Lohrmann, Marcela Macas, Caleb Mannarino, Kyle McFarland, Natalie Miller, Marleigh Miller, Angela Mink, John Moscynski, Jordan Nagel, Tyler Nagel, Kaylee Prestianni, Connor Preston, Pierce Ragland, Tyler Rake, Julie Rubelmann, Trinity Sandefur, Victoria Santoriello, Caleb Scarborough, Maggie Scarborough, Stacey Schultz, Benjamin Schwartz, Corinne Sharnetzka, Aidan Stewart, Rosella Stike, Brendon Stoner, Alyssa Thompson, Blake Tingley, Quinn Vienneau, Jacob Walters, Collin Wolf, Aalyssa Wright, and Gabriele Yerkins.

The school also recognized 10th-graders Joshua Amberman, Lily Ambrose, Taylor Anderson, David Atkinson, Robert Beihl, Mark Bogdan, Mackenzie Brooks, Justin Bryant, Sophie Castro, Jessica China, Owen Clark, Sydney Clayton, Chloe Cole, William Cooper, Alyssa Davis, Kaitlyn Dealy, Aliza DeVoe, William Dunbar IV, Victoria Eickhoff, Elizabeth Freese, Karlie Fromm, Daniela Gesla, Elias Grow, Megan Hawkins, Wyatt Henschen, Alexis Hurley, Sydney Hutchison, Hayley Jackson, Cole Janes, Ryan Jones, Nicholas Karavas, Olivia Kessler, Lexie Kopko, Kelsey Lauer, Alissa LeBrun, Olivia Leftridge, Tess Leighty, Kayla Lijewski, Patrick Maloney, Kylie Marsteller, Wyatt McCleary, Annie McPherson, Brianna Miller, Benjamin Moore, Audra Newmeyer, Nicole Nipper, Cameron Rexrode, Cole Schlaline, Maria Schneider, Juha Schraden, Travis Schultz, Savana Sealover, Daniel Sentman, Alexander Sharp, Grace Shaw, Meghan Silva, Elizabeth Skinner, Alexandra Smith, Jenna Soukaseum, Chandler Swanson, Cloe Thoericht, Seth Thompson, Gregory Udzinski, Ansley Utter, Zachary Waltrup, William Warner, and Ian Yankelov.

The school honored 11th-graders Abigail Anderson, Caleb Bakalyar, Bryce Baliko, Alexis Barlow, Natalie Bradley, Johnathan Brown, Samantha Burk, Peyton Cate, Riley Chandler, Mary Cochran, Logan Coomes, Katelyn Copenhaver, Addyson Creamer, Carson DeVoe, Alysen Donahue, Hannah Dunphy, Lauren Gable, Ryan Gibney, Emily Glackin, Jaden Gray, Megan Halczuk, Kelli Hamme, Deborah Holle, William Holz, Ryan Hoshall, Kayla Huber, Noah Hulslander, Jacob Ingoe, Thomas Johnson, Jenna Kandeel, Kasey Karoll, Lydia Kief, Stephanie Kowalski, Garrett Lowe, Ryan Lutters, Rachel Macas, Isaiah Marsteller, Hayley Mathews, Brooke Mathews, Christopher McKee, Samantha Miles, Kathleen Miller, Akira Misselhorn, Abigail Mooneyhan, Luke Moscynski, Crystal Mullins, Colleen Nersten, Alek Nielsen, Elizabeth Parks, Brooke Reinhart, Jacob Schubert, Myranda Shifflett, Cole Sinnott, Autumn Smith, Jamilyn Smith, Justine Sommer, Takoda Stike, Megan Thomas, Matthew Tracey, Paul Traeger, Madison Warfield, Faith Warner, Julia Wecker, Christopher Wiland, Madison Wolfe, Mackenzie Young, and Kayla Young.

The following 12th-graders were included on the honor roll: Brennan Beach, Amber Belt, Nathaniel Bittner, Allison Bogdan, Morgan Bowings, Paije Carbonell, Alexus Chilcote, Rachel Clayton, Lyllian Comer, Sarah Davis, Lindsay Dell, Mackenzie DeVita, Allison Ebaugh, John Enders, Carson Fish, Maggie Freund, Sara Geldmacher, Katelyn Golden, Leah Hays, Gabriel Huber, Susan Kelly, Noah Leftridge, Clay LePore, Lauren Lisek, Benjamin Livezey, Rachel Locke, Emma Lucas, Mikayla Marsjanik, Madelyn Miller, Jessica Moore, Kyle Orem, Blaine Phillips, Makayla Phoebus, Autumn Phoukieo, Allison Rake, Daniel Riale, Louis Sentman III, Vincent Skinner, Aubrey Stewart, Dalton Stike, Noah Tart, Joseph Thomas, Cody Thompson, Morgan Walker, Noel Waltemire, Hannah Winters, and Kayla Wisnom.

0

Gold Honor Roll Posted December 11, 2017

Marticville Middle School recently posted its gold honor roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year. Students named to the gold honor roll earned all A's in all subjects.

Students who earned recognition on the gold honor roll include Brooke Adams, Micah Adams, Thomas Alexander, Austin Beats, Anne Bibus, Garrett Breneman, Logan Broderick, Olivia Brunner, Emily Chang, Donovan Christman, Kaitlyn Clawson, Ella Coleman, Olivia Cox, Jenna DeVinney, Rylee Dean, Joshua Doyle, Colette Evans, Hunter Evans, Amber Floyd, Leah Forrest, Brooke Frey, Bella Fulmer, Nicholas Greenawalt, Peter Hamill, Jessica Hemmerly, Caleb Hess, Cody Hess, Adam Hollinger, Mia-bella Jones, Aidan Karlow, Paige Kendig, Adelaide Kline, Matthew Lenox, Ian Lutter, Annaliese Mann, Brandon McMichael, Nathan Mintzer, Madeline Mitchell, Blessing Mmugambi, Joule Murphy, Natalie Myer, Bethany Osborne, Chloe Perry, De'Lyilah Rebman, Kaitlyn Roth, Trevor Salzman, Samantha Shaub, Harley Smith, Justin Smith, Lauren Stoner, Liam Streets, Gabriel Sullivan, Luke Thomas, Jaden Thompson, Kayden Vest, Eli Warfel, Reagan Webster, Tyler Whirt, Cameron Bitts, Adilei Bradley, Maxwell Bushong, McKenna DeFalcis, Keegan Dings, Josephine Ebersole, Maggie Eckroat, Zachary Erb, Grace Fafel, Caroline Foltz, Colton Garber, Ava Ginder, Kylie Goss, Tyler Grassel, Sophia Groff, Carter Hess, Izzibella Hoffman, Madelyn Kahler, Andrea Kirkley, Devyn Mauger, Gavin McCanna, Gabrielle Nguyen, Anders Nordstrom, Audrey Paterson, Tyler Rankin, Brienna Reinike, Janelle Richardson, Riley Robinson, Benjamin Shaffer, Taylor Shirk, Jaden Smith, Leah Stover, Lily Sugra, Carley Sweigart, Paige Wall, Jazmyne Wanger, Tara Wenger, and Emily Witmer.

0

Sharkey Receives Master's Degree December 11, 2017

Kylie Bridget Sharkey graduated from The University of Oxford with a Master of Science in visual, material and museum anthropology. Her dissertation was on the application of design and anthropological knowledge to customer satisfaction.

Sharkey received her Bachelor of Arts with highest honors from Johns Hopkins University, where she was a double major in writing seminars and anthropology, with a minor in museums and society. She plans to pursue international consulting.

A 2012 graduate of Manheim Township High School, she is the daughter of Josslyn and Sean Sharkey of Lancaster.

0

Brate Receives Degree December 8, 2017

Abigail Elizabeth Brate of Wrightsville was expected to graduate from the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford with a Bachelor of Science in early-level education (preK-4).

December graduates were recognized with a reception at 2:30 p.m. on Dec. 10 in the Bromeley Family Theater of Blaisdell Hall.

0

Distinguished Honor Roll Set December 6, 2017

Lower Dauphin Middle School recently announced the distinguished honor roll for the first marking period. To earn a place on the distinguished honor roll, a student must have all A's or perfect marks on their report card. Students in grades six through eight were recognized for their academic excellence.

The sixth-graders who earned distinguished honors for this marking period are Amber Abela, Alyssa Amspacher, Taylor Atkinson, Kyle Barber, Angela Bouch, Greta Bretz, Heidi Bretz, Ella Clark, Carolyn Clouser, Brady Coonelly, Jordan Dormer, Enzo Dreon, Micala Dunkle, Caleb Eisenhour, Griffin Erney, Michael Estes, Nicole Estes, Jordan Fink, Grace Flickinger, Abigail Foran, Maximus Ford, Madeline Foreman, Samuel Frank, Michael Fure, Emilia Garibay-Romero, Aaron Gingrich, Benjamin Glass, Arun Gopinath, Sarah Gourley, Hunter Gundy, Connor Hanula, Trey Harper, Bryson Harris, Kaitlyn Hoffman, Ella Jahnigen, Ella Klopp, Ethan Kurtz, Victoria Kutz, Sydney Laubach, Lillian Linnell, Nancy Liu, Chloee Lynch, Quinn Madden, Kathleen Mauger, Alek McGlaughlin, Madison McGuigan, Cali Mease, Luke Mease, Simon Mekhail, Ty Millhimes, Raymond Morris, Coventry Mussoline, Maria Neves, Emily O'Donnell, Peter Otto, Jainee Patel, Logan Pedersen, Grace Peterson, Cassidy Piegzik, Andre Piermattei, Claire Rafferty, Ria Reddy, Arminda Rhodes, Drake Risser, Joseph Scharmer, Rees Schrode, Liam Seitz, Michael Sheffer, Emma Shobe, Tanmay Singh, Havannah Singletary, Emma Thomas, Grace Turjan, Ian Vasil, Marina Weidman, Abigail Zavoda, Megan Zerbe, Laurel Zubler, and Isabella Zulli.

Students in grade seven named to the distinguished honor roll are Davin Adelman, Paige Adelman, Shannon Angerer, Rudy Anthony, Abbigail Auringer, Cameron Barber, Kelly Bastian, Raphael Bastos, Regan Bixler, Jacob Collins, Jaiden Dissinger, Lily Ditty, Katelyn Economopoulos, Kristen Economopoulos, Scott Felter, William Foley, Eric Fry, Joseph Goduto, Alysa Harbilas, Leyna Harner, Parker Hayes, Rylan Helmer, Ean High, Kyler Holland, Ryan Jorich, Carter Lammando, Antonio Mardegain, Mia McEvers, Isaac Mende, Audrey Meyers, Raeann Miller, Elijah Nalesnik, Jacob Neithercoat, Caelyn Nikoloff, Bawan Rezhan, Makenna Robinson, Caleb Runk, Julia Ruzzi, Madeline Sanders, Andrew Seacord, Brynn Shaffer, Makayla Shutt, William Sierer, Victoria Steinly, Piper Taylor, Lauren Wahlers, Tobias Waters, Aden Weigle, Collin Whitley, and Reghyn Wilson.

Eighth-graders who earned recognition on the distinguished honor roll include Ryleigh Allison, Tessa Barone, Paige Berzinski, Paige Bitting, Clara Breidenstine, Britley Brubaker, Sarah Brubaker, Gwen Daily, Emma Dickinson, Brianna Espenshade, Ethan Espenshade, Katherine Estes, Adam Fellin, Hannah Fischer, Jack Francis, Andrew Good, Conor Grubb, Josephine Grundon, Makaylee Hale, Chloe Hsing-Smith, Alicia Jones, Taylor Jones, Andrew King, Marissa Kopec, Olivia Kouletsis, Anne Linker, Hailley Lynch, Hudson Millar, Kayla Nguyen, Lilian Nop, Carolynn O'Donnell, Nina Pace, Novani Patel, Aidan Powell, Anya Ray, Alexa Shaffer, Logan Suggs, Caitlyn Umidi, and Jonathan Wolfe.

0

Students Earn Highest Honor December 6, 2017

Lower Dauphin High School recently announce the distinguished honor roll for the first marking period. To earn a place on the distinguished honor roll, a student must have all A's or perfect marks on their report card. Students in grades nine through 12 were recognized for their academic excellence.

Freshmen named to the distinguished honor roll are Nicole Baker, Jackson Bruce, Danielle Cathcart, Kiara Cressinger, Eva Day, Sophia Ditty, Anthony Hannan, Brayden Harris, Maya Hoover, Timothy Koons, Abigail Lennox, Kate Little, Briona Lookenbill, Annabel Mauger, Tristan McQuiddy, Matthew Michalowski, Robin Mitchell, Melina Putt, Miran Rezhan, Brendon Scheib, Brendan Shanahan, Angelina Smith, James Taylor, Luke Thompson, Mason Wahlers, Emma Walt, and Katherine Weigle.

Students in grade 10 who earned a place on the distinguished honor roll include Sophia Balshy, Sarah Blouch, Samantha Bonawitz, Matthew Brian, Ashley Dether, Natasha Ebersole, Zachary Feehrer, Christian Gingrich, Bryce Hickey, Madelyn Hoke, Ryan Hsing-Smith, Isabelle Johnson, Donavan Kann, Jack Levi, Daniel Little, Emma McQuinn, Morgan Mosco, Ashley Nguyen, Tanav Patel, Claudia Rutledge, Kate Sarsfield, Adriana Scheaffer, Olivia Sharrow, Alexandra Sierer, Nidhi Singh, Shenandoah Stull, Abigail Tarczynski, Hunter Thomas, and Clayton Ulrey.

Members of the junior class named to the distinguished honor roll are Elizabeth Bailey, Kelly Barr, Robert Bray, Micaiah Bulgrien, Avery Cassel, Arianna Colon, Jeanine Ebling, Hailey Foreman, Josiah Helmer, Emma Hirons, Stacia Hoke, Brendon Little, Collin McCanna, Cassandra McIntire, Nicholas Messner, Luke Miller, Lauren Natkin, James Ramsey, Jacob Snyder, Justin Warnagiris, and Maxfield Wootten.

Senior class members earning a spot on the distinguished honor roll include Jackson Becher, Evan Bowman, Bryce Boyer, Danielle Cake, Phillip Canis, Rachel Clouser, Emalee Douglass, Craig Glover, Ella Hickey, Jacob Janssen, Hannah Johnson, Alison Kreider, Alexandra Little, Pauliina Malinen, Amelia Marcavage, Abigail Mauger, Chiara Meyers, Sarah Salinger, Briana Schleig, Emily Scholfield, Gavin Walmer, Kourtney Whittington, Derek Wyld, and Michelle Yohe.

0

Distinguished Honor Roll Set December 6, 2017

South Eastern Middle School recently posted its distinguished honor roll for the first marking period. Students in grades seven and eight were recognized for their academic achievements.

Seventh-graders named to the distinguished honor roll are Abbey Bakalyar, Amanda Ballard, Ethan Belt, Madison Boone, Odessa Bowers, Ian Bryant, Kaitlyn Carruth, Ella Christ, Charlotte Crowl, James Crowl, Dylan Cunningham, Madison Davidson, Hattie Denny, Annelise Dicara, Allyson Eaton, Reghan Evler, Nathaniel Fadrigon, Lauren Filak, Jayden Fisher, Simon Freitag, Patrick Freund, Oliver Fromm, Samuel Gemmill, Aiden Germac, Jared Halseth, Annahbelle Himmel-Maines, Isabella Huber, Alexa Hulson, Nathaniel Kanely, Christopher Karavas, Josephine Kelly, Bridget Kilgore, Riley Kirwin, Sean Kowalski, Madisyn Lassen, Benjamin Lisek, Zachary Lisek, William Long, Madison Loveland, Emily Manifold, Hailey Marslett, Abigail McCarty, Molly McCarty, Garrett McCleary, Felicity Measley, Ryan Mills, Joshua Myers, Emily Nies, Zachary Orwig, Alyssa Polson, Isabella Portello, Michael Rake, Anna Reed, Mackenzie Robinson, Carter Sledge, Dominic Smith, Brooklyn Sprenkle, Koy Swanson, Samantha Sweatt, Katherine Tarbert, Bradley Tompkins, Carly Vaughan, Mackenzie Warner, Carter Wolf, Dominick Youngblood, and Joseph Zink.

Students in grade eight who earned placement on the distinguished honor roll include Lyla Ambrose, Nathan Argiro, Korrin Blough, Jacob Boardwine, Briana Boyd, Alison Brown, Hailey Clayton, Emma Coughenour, John Devereux, Broc Gilland, Matthew Grohal, Colleen Guzik, Madelyn Hart, Kaylie Heaton, Madison Hutchison, Hannah Kessler, Chloe Lavin, Brady Logue, Caroline Lowe, Grace Maccarelli, Ian McPherson, Lucas Moran, Karley Mullins, Jakeb Nielsen, Grant Ortel, Malachi Partee, Gabriel Ragland, Natalie Rigney, Ava Scarborough, Abigail Shaw, Joel Thompson, Katherine Traeger, Natalie Webb, Allyson Wolfe, and Toby Young.

0

Students Honored For Excellence December 6, 2017

Southern York County School District recently announced the Elementary School Academic Excellence list for the first marking period 2017-18. Students in grades four through six were recognized for their academic excellence.

Students at Friendship Elementary School were recognized for their achievements. The students include sixth-graders Anastasia Bowman, Joshua Connors, Nevin Good, Danielle Grove, Thomas Insley III, Owen Comfort, Mackenzie Dryden, Dallas Fowler, Theodore Hill, Cordelia Jenkins, Benjamin Lonas, Ethan Amara, Hollie Grimes, Aden Johnson, and Michael Reeb. Students in grade five named to the list are Riley Barrett, Lachlan Gemmill-Edwards, Donovan Gohn, Michael Kaiser, Brayden Krebs, Harrison Mabon, Jenna Mummert, Jaida Walls, Cameran Bangura, Maya Carey, Cassidy Derkosh, Camden Enck, Kylee Grim, Benjamin Holub, Madelynn Mussmacher, Sophia Andrews, Owen Bailey, Jacob Delozier, Mason Greer, Rachael Krammer, Mason McSherry, Chloe Nagle, Kara Paterniti, Ava Silliman, Chloe Warner, and Zoe Wickrowski. Students in the fourth grade recognized for excellence are Rhiannon Billingsley, Dustin Miller, Joseph Kirby, Cameron Irvin, Jayden Carter, Helen Bortner, Lucas Coleman, Troy Engle, Hailey Harbin, Tristan Lauver, Ethan Olenick, Tristan Rankin, Eli DePalmer, Brady Derkosh, Yazmin Lara, Owen Matthews, Kyle McCarty, Ava Miliauskas, Patrick Miller, Leah Monk, Nicholas Riker, Ryan Simons, and Delilah Vars.

Shrewsbury Elementary School recognized sixth-graders Olivia Benson, Emma Blazek-Hamulack, Brianna Copp, Madelyn Czahor, Dillan Dunaja, Abigail Fisher, Aftyn Frederick, Allyson Glatz, Brayden Guyer, Elizabeth Hall, Chase Harris, Victoria Hartman, Briley Jones, Logan Lacharite, Stephen Mayoryk, Cristina Mikesell, Nicholas Morgan, Modou Ndiaye, Abigail Neitzel, Joshua Olmstead, Krish Patel, Isabella Polaski, Laura Polaski, Julia Polaski, Cooper Sistrunk, Marisa Taliano, Katie Truong, and Bradley Williams. Students in grade five who were recognized are Madelyn Bartlett, Avery Broadaway, Howard Brown, Vicki Chen, Emma Childs, Thomas Chilinguerian, Grayson Copenhaver, Kaitlyn Cunningham, Lillian Daenzer, Nathan Fairbend, Aubrey Fowler, Colin Hebel, Grant Johns, Angelina Journell, Bella Kachik, India Lester, Andrea Miller, Elizabeth Morgan, Josephine Raleigh, Natalia Ramirez-Snell, Tanner Russell, Jenna Shumin, Sarah Tourville, Alyssa Vest, and Stephanie Walker. Fourth-graders Maria Agostino, Jake Blazek-Hamulack, Ava Carter, Cameron Carter, Addison Ciletti, Shaun Donnally, Dabien Floyd, Evan Gillispie, Kiley Herzog, Jacob Iwanowicz, Luke Kroh, Madeline Minton, Luke Morrison, Hayden Murdock, Avery Prather, Aldino Rossi, Brooke Schabdach, Mac Schaffer, Sophie Sedgley, Jacob Seitz, Nick Singh, Sydney Thomas, Sam Topolski, Jenni Truong, Sarah Whitcraft, and Devon Wray were recognized for their efforts.

Southern Elementary School honorees include sixth-graders Cameran Almony, Taylor Batton, Jaiden Davey, Caroline Dumm, George Ellis, Alyssa Fowler, Morgan Fullem, Devin Gilbert, Aaron Hall, Grace Hall, Andrew Hetzer, Bryce Jankowiak, Daniel Kaliszak, Kate Kalmanowicz, Olivia Kelch, Katelyn Ketterman, David Koval, Karlye Kuhns, Julia Latko, Owen Lutz, Sagan Marks, Ian Rosul, Robert Rosul, Michael Skudzinskas, Sara Spurlock, Rachel Stiffler, Jack VanTassel, Lillian Wells, Arielle Wilson, Logan Winmond, Keira Woods, and Aidan Younkin. Students in grade five recognized for their achievements include Jackson Bailey, Owen Chilcoat Goble, Jaden Clapsadl, Kamryn Folderauer, Abby Foster, Chloe Franklin, Fiona Giffen, Evan Glanz, Brooklyn Holloway, Mona Ledbetter-French, Katelyn Lutz, Nathalie Marsteller, Ashley Mechler, Jessica Wagner, and Allison Watkins. Fourth-graders honored for their achievements are Jesse Bailey-Motts, Carter Barrett, Isiah Bullano, Jillian Dance, William Dumm, Caiylin Endlich, Niamh Fanning, Tyler Fischer, Mason Gover, Brianna Griffin, Mark Hall, Chloe Jackson, Lauren Kalmanowicz, Charlie Kopp, Jillian Lambdin, Shane Langway, Danielle Lavery, Samantha Madden, Thomas Minacci, Michelle Morris, Tessa Myers, Patrick O'Brien, Landyn Oates, Brady Parks, Joie Phillips, Dylan Rafferty, Ryan Reeves, Maddy Renfro, Charlotte Rhoads, Timothy Shue, Aubrey Smith, Samuel Smith, Addison Stewart, Aubrey Swartz, Mackenzie Turk, Maegan Voss, Emily Walker, Gabriella Wynne, and Cara Zapach.

0

High Honors Roll Posted December 6, 2017

West Fallowfield Christian School in Atglen recently posted its first quarter honor roll for middle school students in grades six through eight. Students achieving high honors had a grade point average of 3.76 to 4.00.

Students named to high honors are Katie Archambo, Evan Byerley, Samuel Campos, Lucy Eckman, Hannah Howell, Travis Kauffman, Jackson Leaman, Savannah Leaman, Alexandria Longenecker, Rodney Lusby, Mike Moffa, Seriya Perez, Kay Reyburn, Lydia Ridderhoff, Emily Wayman, and Janelle Yu.

For more information about West Fallowfield Christian School, readers may call the office at 610-593-5011 or visit www.wfcs.org.

0

YCHS Recognizes Achievements December 1, 2017

York Catholic High School (YCHS) recently announced its distinguished honors roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year. Students in grades seven through 12 were recognized for their academic excellence.

Seniors recognized on the distinguished honors roll are Carolyn Albright, Katelyn Danczyk, Dillon Deardorff, Nicholas Gaito, Brian Hand, Rachel Lyter, and Lexi Zambito. Juniors named to the distinguished honors roll include August Alfano, Zachary Bogart, Logan Corbin, Rebecca Najdek, Kathryn Rader, and Miranda Shearer.

Students in grade 10 are Mary Kate Dick, Patrick Freed, Paige Gordon, Sean Lavallee, Sarah Nigro, Lorraine Schlosser, Annie Steinfelt, and Elizabeth Steward. Freshman Emilio Gurany earned placement on the distinguished honors roll.

Eighth-graders named to the distinguished honors roll include Mia Citrone, Evan Costlow, Helene Cox, Emily Danczyk, Hannah Dillman, Grace Doyle, Nathaniel Gingerich, Madison Janusz, Natalie Javitt, SeQuina Keleta, Mairin Landis, Martina Lyter, Tennison McGraw, Delaney Murphy, Isabella Pearl, Alexis Salahutdin, Willow Sepan, Madeleine Smith, Daniel Sterling, Sydney Ulmer, and Jamie Volk.

Seventh-graders who earned a spot on the distinguished honors roll are Jillian Bick, Madison Bick, Jackson Kepner, Kathleen McKeague, Luis Nguyen, Martin Pokrivka, Henry Sentz, John Weisser, Anna Zallnick, and Mary Zelis.

0

School Posts Honor Roll November 30, 2017

Lititz Christian School has announced its honor roll for the first grading period of the 2017-18 school year.

Named to the distinguished honor roll were third-graders Noah Connell, Liesel Gaul, Jack Kriebel, Brody Reber, and Parker Stone; fourth-graders Oren Bruckhart and Cally Carpenter; fifth-graders Reagan Connell, Katie Coughlan, Henry Friedrichs, Eva Gaul, Lauren Hurst, and Lucas Murray; sixth-graders Taylor Bruckhart, Madi Haluck, Eliza Mason, and Angie Scanlan; seventh-graders Wynne Coolbeth, Grace Gerard, Jack Haught, Taite Heller, Hannah Jordan, Chloe Kriebel, Kyla Mason, and Grace Reedy; eighth-graders Brayden Carpenter, Stephen Christner, Meg Coughlan, Maria Fisher, and Kate Haluck; ninth-graders Evie Cadwalader and Lizzy Martin; 10th-graders Jackson Esbenshade, Kierra Flahive, John Lawler, and Jimin Yun; 11th-graders Katie Borg and Benuel Lapp; and 12th-grader Jon Martin.

Students on the honor roll include third-graders Caeden Harmon, Sophia May, Autumn Mertz, Breanna Stellato, and Jolene Weaver; fourth-graders Cody Derner, Jude Esbenshade, Hannah Espenshade, Noreen Lehman, Ray Lewis, Nathanael Swift, and Ella Urquhart; fifth-graders Josh Curry, Taylor Grove, Sara Lewis, Gannon McClain, Savannah Mertz, Gabbie Reedy, Sarah Smith, and Lilly Woratyla; sixth-graders Hope Cyphers, Elise Espenshade, Henry Lee, Simeon Lyon, Ava Oberrender, Luke Oberrender, Afton Urquhart, and Abby Zimmerman; seventh-graders Lana Bert, Micah Harmon, Alissa Hoover, Andrew Horst, Brennan Lyon, Reagan Mertz, and Tyler Velkly; eighth-graders Blake Byrne, Kyiah Flahive, Adam Gehman, Andrew Hoover, Nathaniel Miller, Abby Murray, and Kelsey Wardell; ninth-graders Ava Chaboya, Danny Coomer, and Moriah Kreiser; 10th-graders Jack Christner, Ethan Gerard, David Elsner, Jabez Kreiser, Cassie Lee, Elijah Padulese, Ami Takada, Dasany Torres, and Hannah Tyer; 11th-graders Natsumi Shima, Nichole Stanley, Airi Yamaguchi, and Amy Zhou; and 12th-graders Dawson Bert, Hayden Cadwalader, Nate Madeira, David Petrosyan, and Kristen Pontz.

Additionally, Students of the Quarter were eighth-grader Meg Coughlan, 10th-grader Elijah Padulese; fifth-grader Henry Friedrichs, and 10th-grader Katie Borg. Teachers nominate students who have shown marked improvement and growth over the grading quarter. The criteria for improvement can come from any of the following areas: academics, behavior, spiritual maturity, and leadership.

0

Local Resident Takes Part In Initiatives November 27, 2017

Kristina Borham of Oxford, a student at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine, was recently involved in several initiatives.

Borham and other student leaders of Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's chapter of the American Congress of Obstetrics and Gynecology (ACOG) held a mock baby shower event to benefit St. Joseph's Center Baby Pantry. Students brought shower gifts and enjoyed lunch, dessert, and traditional baby shower festivities. All gifts were donated to the Baby Pantry, a free, local community service that offers resources to all families that need baby food, clothing, diapers, and other baby items. The shower event raised approximately $500 worth of items to give to the pantry, which is supplied entirely by donations.

For information or to make a donation to the Baby Pantry, readers may contact St. Joseph's Pregnancy and Family Services Department at 570-207-6640 or mgriffin@stjosephscenter.org.

Borham and other members of Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's Military Medicine Interest Group (MMIG) helped celebrate Veterans Day on Nov. 11 at the Gino J. Merli Veterans' Center in Scranton, as well as throughout the week at the school.

On Nov. 11, students handed out service hats to the veterans. Borham and classmate Matthew Weirich, both members of the Class of 2020, addressed a group of veterans, speaking about what being in the military meant to them, discussing what they anticipate as future military physicians, and expressing their gratitude toward veterans for their service.

The group also planted flags on the lawn at the School of Medicine, wrote letters to deployed members of the military, and organized a push-up and sit-up competition to mark Military Medicine week, an observance Geisinger Commonwealth's MMIG organizes annually to honor those who serve.

0

District Posts Honor Roll November 24, 2017

Elizabethtown Area High School announced the honor roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year. For students to achieve honor roll, they are required to attain a minimum non-weighted grade point average of 94 percent, with no grade lower than 85 percent.

Ninth-graders who achieved honor roll are Alyssa Adams, Alisia Alvarez, Benjamin Azzalina, Sophia Berry, Nicholas Bettendorf, Emma Blyler, Emma Boksan, Taylore Bradley, Jason Brandt, Sophie Brinkman, Jacqueline Bruno, Emma Buettner, Grace Cairns, Abigail Carlin, Rhilynn Coffey, Alexander DeFlavia, Cade Denlinger, Andrew Donahue, Emma Duralja, Richard Dworsak, Garrick English, Madison Ernst, Eden Fanella, Madison Fanus, Emma Foley, Moriah Garber, Chloe Garner, Kristin Geesey, Cameron Geyer, Jagger Gilleland, Gavin Gray, Megan Gray, Jordyn Gutshall, Megan Handshew, Anna Hart, Elise Hassinger, Benjamin Heinz, Brooke Heisey, Lydia Heisey, Owen Heistand, Angelina Hemsch, Gabriela Hohenwarter, Lara Hummer, Micheale Kanode, Remi Keeports, Madelyn Kirkessner, Hannah Kline, Westin Kolaric, Evan Kready, Joshua Kreider, Emma Kreiser, Bradley Kruft, Emily Laird, Rebeka Lashley, Haley Laughlin, Daniel Longenecker, Ava Lorenzen, Hannah Lukenich, Mykah Macfarlane, Alexis Martin, Liam Mautner, Margaret McCoy, Sean McKinney, Erica Minnich, Aidan Mollohan, Eryn Moore, Zoe Myers, Zoey Noble, Seth Oltmans, Mackenzie Peterman, James Phillippe, Lukas Pierson, Madeline Quinn, Sarah Rhine, Ryan Risser, Stephany Rogers, Mia Roth, Marvin Sandoval, Ana Santiago, Kiaralie Santiago Ortiz, Joseph Sauder, Dallan Schoenberger, Carly Sedun, Aaliyah Sharpe, Olivia Shenk, Matthew Smedley, McKenna Smith, Kaitlyn Snyder, Kathryn Szymanski, Karsten Taylor, Claire Thomas, Isaac Thomas, Connor Vogelsong, Deric Wanga, Alexander Williams, Abria Winter, Garrit Witters, Rudolf Woitas, Kara Young, Alaina Zeager, and Maya Zimmerman.

Sophomores who achieved honor roll are Jared Alvarez, Hannah Armstrong, Kimberly Bailey, Erin Barton, Brody Beach, Samuel Becker, Amber Bender, Woodler Bien-Aime, Amber Bostdorf, Madison Burwell, Hayden Calaman, Haylee Calaman, Vicky Chan, Devyn Clair, Alexandra Collman, Benjamin Davis, Lauren De Stefano, Anna DeGoede, Abigail Dehmey, Steven Dixon, Camille Donahue, Ashley Driesbach, Lauren Duffitt, Catherine Duncan, Madisyn Ealy, Elijah Eberly, Adam Evans, Araya Fahnestock, Jacob Falcon, Joshua Falcon, Claire Fritz, Autumn Gadoua, Jasmine Garcia, Camryn George, Caleb Gerber, Logan Ginder, Adaline Gish, Denilson Godinez, Dominic Gomez, Collin Good, Sydney Gunther, Kaiya Haas, Kathryn Hackenberg, Rachel Handshew, Liam Hanley, Kaeli Harry, Erin Heffleger, Derek Heisey, Michael Hensel, Ian Hess, Alicia Hoover, Aryanna Hughes, MaKenna Keener, James Keller, Kadey Kreider, Marley Kreiser, Jacob Larison, Kierstan Lentz, Katelyn Locker, Caleb Lord, Ethan Lown, Ivy Loy, Casey Lyons, Tristan Mabee, Lauren Masser, Samuel Mauray, Veronica Mautner, Coleman McBride, Aileen McElhenny, Kristen McEvoy, Leighann Melvin, Avery Merlo, Alexander Miller, Sierra Miller, Lydia Moynihan, Emma Musser, Jesse Myers, Julia Neideigh, Alex O'Shea, James Overmoyer, Ryan Parise, Michael Perrin, Joshua Phillips, Jacob Porter, Madison Rae, Julia Raybold, Dugan Reiman, Megan Rider, Cassidy Roberts, Paulina Sanchez Reyes, Dustin Sauder, Alexander Scheetz, Ellen Schlosser, Kirstyn Schulze, Trinity Seigman, Jacob Sevcik, Kaelynn Sheetz, Olivia Shuck, Joseph Sikora, Sydney Sloat, Gabriella Smith, Mackenzie Smith, Cameron Steinhart, Alicia Underkoffler, Malayna Van Winkle, Anna Wagner, Aiden Weaver, Katelyn Weissend, Madison Williams, Winston Williams, Benjamin Wohlbowne, and Ryan Yencha.

Members of the junior class named to the honor roll are Abigail Alspaugh, Kayla Azaroff, Corrie Baker, Lillian Becker, Abigail Bender, Andrew Bernard, Olivia Berra, Katherine Bomboy, Kayla Bretz, Jenna Brinkman, Sean Brown, Scott Bucher, Emily Burkholder, Alexander Caylor, Skylynn Coble, Megan Conley, Caeli Connolly, Cera Connolly, Zachary Duncan, Mayelin Ebersole, Rebecca Epps, Madelyn Fanella, Lexis Ferree, Jared Forney, Brandon Fotibu, Amanda Franz, Christopher Gartley, Jonathan Gartley, Sarah Gerlach, David Gladfelter, Allyson Hampton, Zachary Heistand, Gabrielle Hemsch, Benjamin Hoehne, Maya Hollinger, Ashley Johnson, Dylan Keeports, Kayla Kent, Katherine Kimbark, Logan Kline, Nicklaus Kreider, Ryan Kruft, Katrina Kunselman, Victoria Lehman, Jayce Leleux, Trevor Levosky, Cole Livingston, Jessica Lloyd, Lawrence Locker, Marena Lonardi, Emily Louie, Erin Lownsbery, Alexander Lutz, Jesus Macias, Rachelle Malari, Nathaniel McCloud, Kristen McCord, Matthew Merlo, Frank Miele, Ava Miller, Ryan Minnich, Grace Murray, Brecken Musser, Madelyn Nagel, James Neece, Brooke Nicodemus, Adrienne Nolt, Nicholas Nolt, Sydney Pierson, Matthew Pottgeiser, Emily Ranson, Julia Rathsam, Michael Ravert, Allen Reed, Gavin Reed, Sierra Reed, William Repko, Evan Schneider, Sadie Seaman, Lorelei Self, Catherine Shontz, Ethan Shumaker, Evan Simonetti, Madison Smith, Elijah Stackhouse, Lauren Swope, Joseph Szymanski, Regan Thomason, Summer Thompson, Logan Vogelsong, Elizabeth Vuxta, Mackenzee Walters, Kyle Welch, Julee Wells, Shelby Winslow, Jared Wolf, and Abigail Zarfoss.

Seniors named to the honor roll include Katherine Anderton, LoreDana Aversano, Kara Bachert, McKenzie Bailey, Brett Baker, Elisabeth Barge, Zachary Barner, Davis Barrett, Rachel Bennage, Daniel Bert, Gregory Bishop, Lauren Bossert, Jenna Brantley, Ethan Bridgehouse, Kimberly Bucher, David Buckwalter, Kyra Caldwell, Solen Clark, Amanda Covaleski, Scyla Crozier, Jeremy Davies, Nathaniel DeGoede, Austin Denlinger, Ryan Dennehy, Lauren Dietrich, Taylor Dobosh, Nicholas Dobslaw, Brianna Eberly, Owen Evans, Madison Faulkner, Aiden Fertich, Caleb Gaumer, Matthew Geiner, Paiton Glunt, Gregory Good, Kayla Grudi, Seth Hake, Kasey Halbleib, Sabrina Halbleib, Richard Hart, Haley Haver, Jacob Heffner, Karissa Herr, Olivia Hershey, Steven Hershey, Dane Hilsher, Katrielle Hoffman, Logan Hoover, Kayla Howard, Brody Johnston, Adam Kimball, Alex Kimball, Haylie Kircher, Elliott Kline, Holly Konopka, Kai-Uwe Konrad, Erin Kraskewicz, Braden Kreider, Timothy Laird, Rachel Leib, Rebekah Long, Emma Lown, Thomas Maloney, Caroline Martin, Hannah McConnell, Timothy McCorkle, Kayla McEvoy, Elizabeth Mehesy, Hannah Mink, Connor Murphy, Madeline Musser, Lily Oltmans, Amber Orban, Emily Oyler, Jade Patton, Adam Peifer, Michael Polizzi, Dylan Quinn, Carlee Reed, Brice Reiman, Cade Robinson, Spencer Roth, Hannah Ruby, Michelle Rutt, Tabitha Samo, Cory Sauder, Montana Sauder, Hailey Schaar, Charles Scharf, Christopher Scharf, Gage Schatz, Audrey Schlosser, Baylee Sexton, Owen Shaffer, David Shank, Nathan Shank, Adam Shultz, Nickolas Sieber, Kaitlyn Smith, Kylee Smith, Samantha Stackhouse, Chloe Thomas, Jason Trimble, Tony Truong, Keerston Underkoffler, Carissa Warren, Abby Weidman, Colin Wieand, James Williams, Nathan Willison, Campbell Woitas, Rachel Wood, Mehidi Zalal, and Macy Zimmerman.

0

Martinez Takes Part In Research Project November 22, 2017

Austin Martinez of Marietta is one of three psychology students studying baby babble in collaboration with a faculty researcher at Lebanon Valley College (LVC). Martinez, a graduate of Donegal High School, is a member of the Class of 2018 at LVC, where he is pursuing a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Dr. Rachel Albert, assistant professor of psychology, and her student research assistants study how caregivers respond to their child's vocal cues, or baby babble.

Martinez and classmate Josh Rhinehimer spent the summer developing a study investigating fathers' responses to their infants.

Martinez and Rinehimer are preparing to submit the work to present at the International Congress of Infant Studies biennial conference. If the research is accepted, they will present the findings to an international audience in Philadelphia next July.

To learn more, readers may visit lvcbabylab.weebly.com.

0

Honor Roll List Posted November 22, 2017

Lancaster Mennonite Hershey Campus announced its honor roll students for the first quarter. To be named to the honor roll, a student must have a grade point average of 3.5 on a scale in which an A grade is 4.0 All subjects are considered when determining the grade point average.

Students in grade nine achieving high honors are Grace Davidson, Micah Fredrick, Alexis K., Olivia Morrison, Kaylee Musser, Joseph Nichols, Andrew Powell, Megan Wells, Lily Whitman, and Luke Zeevaart. Sophomores named to high honors include Samuel Barna, Kaylin Berry, Ava Hatfield, Benjamin Jessep, Katherine Kauffman, Isabella Knudsen, Joanna Kreiser, Zhiyi Lyu, Sarah Neu, Sierra Phanara, and Emma Sellers.

Juniors named to high honors are Brooklynne Beltz, Ruthanna Eckert, Jingyu Hu, Alia Shenk, Jian Song, Lexi Torres, and Jacob Wildasin. Seniors achieving high honors are Morgan Furjanic, Trent Garlin, Jiacheng He, Tyler Mills, Hayley Moyer, Zachary Neu, Michael Rosenfeld, Darby Seymour, and Daniel Wagner.

0

High Honor List Posted November 22, 2017

Lancaster Mennonite High School announced its honor roll students for the first quarter. To be named to the honor roll, a student must have a grade point average of 3.5 on a scale in which an A grade is 4.0 All subjects are considered when determining the grade point average.

Students receiving honors are ninth-graders Eden A. Addisu, Paige M. Aldinger, Isabella T. Astuto, Sarah Baak, Samuel E. Berehe, India A. Bradley, Ella M. Brubaker, Woojin Chung, Woosung Chung, Bethany K. Crain, Kylie J. Dagit, Owen P. Degenhard, Robsan A. Dinka, Chloe L. Elie, Coleton L. Eller, Josiah M. Esch, Megan O. Esch, Ann S. Fink, Wesley D. Fletcher, Tate M. Frailey, Luka A. Friesen, Isabel H. Garcia, Joshua A. Gingrich, Jonathan Glick, Abigail M. Greenleaf, Ellie E. Groff, Jillian C. Hargraves, Cameron S. Hoober, Kate Hoober, Sara Hoober, Triston D. Horst, Tiffany A. Iraheta, Doran T. Kennedy, Sang Hyun Kim, Kaeleigh W. King, Sheyenne W. King, Hannah G. Kirk, Leilani Krady, Isaac M. Kraenbring, Courtney K. Lehman, Nanga Lin, Kaleb A. Martiny, Sofia G. Masciale-Walmer, Kathryn E. Musser, Esther L. Nolt, Sarah Porterfield, Mekai C. Robinson, Madison Sehenuk, Olivia E. Shumaker, Noelle L. Stringer, Brianna I. Travis, and Micah D. Wenger.

Students in 10th grade who received high honors are Elizabeth Adams, Jacob Adams, Timothy Adams, Salem A. Addisu, Emily J. Alderman, Eden E. Ali, Douglas S. Becker, Abenezer Belamo, Leah E. Bowman, Graham M. Brubaker, Hunter Brubaker, Ian M. Buckwalter, Xinyu Chang, Qitong Chen, Matthew J. Churchill, Madelyn E. Ciliento, Kendra L. Coryell, Mia P. Deibert, Kira R. Denlinger, Elaina Dinse, Mesa Dula, Emily G. Eshleman, Dominic France, Justin Z. Hoover, Justin N. Horst, Kariann S. Horst, Alarie Hurst, Anika L. Hurst, Junguang Jia, Myles C. Jones, Tara Sang X. Kauffman, NamSeo Kim, Seunghyun Kim, Younha Kim, Elizabeth A. Leaman, Zachary T. Lees, Yi Li, Zhenhao Li, Jeffrey T. Lile, Nathan C. Longenecker, Benjamin K. Mast, Joseph S. Mattes, Siyuantu Meng, Abel Haileyesus Mengistu, Hannah F. Millar, Tyler D. Mongiovi, Haoran Mou, Anne E. Mowery, Kara J. Moyer, Ella C. Murray, Toby J. Palmer, Landon D. Rychener, Rebecca Sauder, Noah Schnabel, Haneul Seo, Megan G. Shirk, Emma G. Shreiner, Aidan M. Sommers, Caleb D. Stoltzfus, Noah C. Swartzentruber, Brynna K. Toms, Joshua S. Walton, Joshua Watson, Lauren V. Will, Theodore Wolfe, Haolun Wu, Tingting Wu, Jianing Xue, Jiaying Yang, Junxin Ying, Jingyi Zhu, and Mikaela R. Zimmerman.

Juniors named to the high honors list include Calla R. Ashley, Mikayla T. Beers, Willa S. Beidler, Olivia R. Beiler, Coleman Briguglio, Selorm K. Bruce, Elijah I. Bynum, Jacob Cairns, Kathleen Calix-Alvarado, Hieu M. Dang, Ryan K. Dellinger, Ebba A. Dinka, Connor B. Edie, Ashlee M. Evans, Brooklyn E. Gable, Justin A. Gibble, Jenna C. Groff, Nardos A. Haile, Marzani A. Hall, Seth Harmer, Xin He, Jared D. Hoober, Brendan J. Horst, Joel N. Horst, Logan J. Horst, Kelsey N. Houser, Emma C. Jackson, Chloe L. King, Matthew N. Kirk, Hannah J. Kraenbring, Gabrielle L. Leaman, Benjamin A. Lefever, Mandi J. Lehman, Fenglian Li, Jia Li, Mutian Li, Yile Li, Yangyang Liu, Zulmi A. Marshall, Kendall L. Martin, Sota Masuda, Xiaoyue Mei, Xiangqi Meng, Xuetong Miao, Yujia Miao, Bryanna M. Miller, Clayton R. Nafziger, Lydia M. Nolt, Mary G. O'Sullivan, Ty L. Palfi, Paul L. Peachey, Hunter D. Rohrer, Nicholas P. Sampsell, Destinlee M. Santiago, Erin Sedano-Perez, Xingyu She, Jashan Singh, Hannah G. Steckbeck, Elleah F. Stillman, Maria L. Stoltzfus, Avonlea Stringer, Alexis J. Sydorko, Javon L. Thomas, Shota Totani, Kylie A. Troyer, Melissa K. Umble, Cassidy J. Walker, Hanxiao Wang, Mengyao Wang, Siyu Wang, Zeliang Wang, Gabriel M. Willig, Clinton J. Wilson, Tyler A. Wilson, Changdong Wu, Haochen Xie, Chengan Ye, Shihan Ye, Chenhao Yin, Merry Bizuayehu Yirga, Lan Zhang, Runqi Zhang, Xiaozhe Zhang, Zekai Zhang, and Zhiran Zhang.

Seniors who achieved high honors are Hannah L. Adams, Roman B. Ali, Stephen E. Baak, Joan A. Bencosme, Rachel N. Breslin, Bethany M. Bronkema, Maxwell H. Brubaker, Sennan Cen, Sheng Chang, Chuyi Chen, Peter C. Cook, Carli M. Costello, Jacob T. Dean, Allison K. Deibler, Brett Diller, Wei Du, Jackson C. Eby, Ryan Esbenshade, Sydney J. Esch, Kayla S. Farrar, Chenchen Feng, Cole D. Forte, Johnathon T. Gillespie, Katherine Gish, Benjamin P. Greenleaf, Nelson A. Habacivch, Jonathan W. Hargraves, Samantha Harker, Mary K. Harnish, Oguilvia Hernandez, Charles Hoober, Marisa R. Hoober, Yangfan Huang, Carter R. Hurst, Emma J. Hurst, Younji Jin, Mengtao Jing, Josiah R. Kanagy, Soyeon Kim, Kate E. Kindelberger, Ashley A. King, Molly R. King, Jerilyn G. Lapp, Joseph A. Lapp, Long P. Le, Sang Hun Lee, SangBin Lee, Serim Lee, Shawn P. Leiby, Meng Li, Yingwen Li, Yining Li, Yuchen Lin, Tao Liu, Eric M. Lynch, Ellen K. Mann, Konrad G. Martin, Rachel I. Mast, Dominic S. Mattilio, Noel Haileyesus Mengistu, Hannah J. Murray, Makayla L. Myers, Melissa S. Nafziger, Andrew J. Nell, Nicole Newswanger, Micaela Nieves, Jaleah L. Nisly, Allyssa C. Peters, Joanna E. Ranck, Nicholas Robey, Tatyanna L. Rosario, Joy Rutt, Elizabeth P. Schnabel, Ethan T. Sommers, Ashley P. Spangler, Zachary Steffen, Shae L. Stoltzfus, Xuechun Sun, Leif E. Sundberg, Matthew R. Walker, Savannah G. Walter, Cassidy R. Weaver, Benjamin R. Wenger, Matthew B. Whitney, Laurine Yeboah-Appiah, Yiran Zhang, and Zheyu Zhou.

0

School Posts Honor Roll November 22, 2017

Pequea Valley High School recently announced its honor roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year. Students in grades nine through 12 were recognized for their academic excellence.

Seniors named to the honor roll are Alekzandr Batton, Gideon Beachy, Jenna Bologa, Amber Brill, Danielle Buchanan, Danielle Byers, Lydia Cacciola, Katherine Castor, Alexa Colagreco, Kenny Colon, Elliot Esh, Katie Fisher, Austin Frey, Rachel Hershey, Megan Johnson, Nathan Kovalick, Dalton Lapp, Jordan Lapp, Kelly Lapp, Camille Logic, Brody Mann, Lauren Mattson, Tessa Melasecca, Alexis Melson, Kevin Ober, Joseph Olonovich, Anyamae Prokay-Appel, Isabella Prokay-Appel, Luke Purcell, Haley Rash, Chelsea Riggins, Luke Rohrer, Lydia Rohrer, Owen Russell, Querida Santiago, Ryan Smith, Leona Stoltzfus, Madalynne Stoltzfus, Natalie Stoltzfus, Amber Stuart, Corey Summers, Kiley Vollmer, Connor Walsh, Nicholas Walsh, Tierney Walton, Jeffrey Werner, Jonathan Wilkins, Kristen Worrell, Daniel Xentaras, and Toby Zook.

Students in the junior class named to the honor roll include Kylie Allain, Molly Ambroziak, Sierra Anastasi, Hannah Baldauf, Tyler Bird, Jonathan Bolton, Josiah Butterfield, Alexa Cacciola, Skylar Clark, Devon Clemmer, Julian Cooper, Austin Deforest, Makenzi Dienner, Naomi Feister, Marlena Ferry, Jesse Fuir, Rebecca Garton, Sarah Hershey, Kyrstin Jarvis, Alyssa Keenan, Joseph Kennedy, Ryleigh Kurtz, Alexander Lahr, Sara Lichty, Zachary Lynch, Grace Martin, Madison Martin, Margaret McCloskey, Luke McGinnis, Gabriel Miller, Kyle Mowday, Brenna Perring, Heather Quick, Megan Rogers, Ethan Rohrer, Alexis Saalbach, Logan Sensenig, Nicole Sensenig, Claudia Shaubach, Brittany Shirk, Bridjitte Smith, Jamie Stephan, Quinten Stephan, Dale Stoltzfus, Jasmyn Stoltzfus, Andrew Sudbrack, Brycen Suydam, Caitlin Usavage, Julie Wang, Sophia Weaver, Brielle Wilinsky, Hunter Winey, Jasmine Wyatt, and Alyssa Yoder.

Sophomores earning recognition on the honor roll include Nayelly Argueta, Caroline Bragg, Hope Fisher, Joshua Gingerich, Andrew Gossert, Caroline Horst, Kara Huenink, Kristin Huenink, Jessica Hurst, Margaret Johnson, Seth Karg, Kalyn Keen, Lauren Kovalick, Evan Landis, Kalexsia Lassak, Abbey Leslie, Jordan Melson, Clara Neff, Jack Olonovich, Sommer Reeser, Juanita Reyes, Megan Reyes, Savannah Ryan, Faith Simpson, Jordan Stauffer, Jacob Stoltzfus, and Victoria Troupe.

Students in the freshmen class named to the honor roll are Olivia Ammon, Victoria Argueta, Matthew Benner, Brady Burns, Clarissa Cacciola, Shea Cantrell, Esperanza Cigala Ponce, Adalie Clemmer, Cameron Dizel, Zackery Donlen, Paige Faus, Brianna Ford, Maya Fritz, Trishelle Hoopes, Dustin Huber, Sarah Keenan, Alexandria Martelli, Marina Martin, Lily Owens-Patterson, Diana Palade, Luke Peifer, Hailey Peterson, Collin Rohrer, Grace Runner, Karlee Smith, Abigail Stoltzfus, Elli Stoltzfus, Ryan Stoltzfus, Emilie Thibeault, Kaela Thompson, Alexandra Tillman, Abigail Tobelmann, Hunter Weaver, Tiffani Wilhelm, Kiersten Winey, and Megan Yoder.

0

School Posts Honor Roll November 16, 2017

Donegal High School has announced the first-quarter summa-level honor roll. Students listed on the honor roll have a current GPA of 4.0 or greater.

The following 12th-graders were honored: Taylor Altice, Brenna Barber, Brooks Bear, Patrick Beaudoin, Shane Beck, Hannah Breedlove, Aubrie Brown, Leah Brubaker, Kasey Buchmoyer, Silas Buckwalter, Stephen Cretella, Jonathan Dukeman, Dakota Eaby, Seiler Edwards, Andrew Erb, Alice Fernald, Timothy Ferruzza, Cole Flory, Jarred Ford, Mariah Forrey, Lauren Fox, Charlotte Garner, Carli Garrett, Stefanie Good, Ellen Grosh, Hayley Grosh, Taylor Hauck, Anna Hawbaker, Jarrett Herr, Kyle Hess, Katherine Hiestand, Dale Houser, Emma Hudson, Chrysten Hynes, Abdalla Ibrahim, Katie Jean, Nicholas Ketner, Tanner Kohler, Jessica Kosheba, Katrina Lawrence, Olivia Lechene, Kaitlyn Long, Kylee Lorio, Payton Luft, Ashley Maxwell, Grace Miller, Camille Morrison, Kayla Murren, Nathanael Nimo, Kyra Olweiler, Abigail Oster, Rachael Overlander, Amanda Peters, Tyler Rupp, Brooke Sauder, Sydney Skirboll, Erin Slattery, Aaron Smith, Keeryen Stevens, Molly Stoe, Kassidy Stoudt, Andrew Stwalley, Tyler Trigg, Brianna Wagner, Avery Walker, Jamie Walmer, Ivan Wenger, Grace Wheeler, Maya Willing, Abigail Yoder, and Logan Zug.

The school also recognized 11th-graders Mackenzie Allessie, Frank Baier, Austin Bailey, Kyle Bitting, Adriana Black, Ashleigh Blackwell, Dylan Bowers, Mason Bradfield, Trinity Breneman, Janell Brinser, Adam Burkholder, Elliot Burnette, Bailey Crager, Morgan Creek, Gabriel Cressman, Christopher Dacenzo, Alexandra Daly, Darlene David, Anita Distasio, Brendan Donough, Karli Dunn, Kyler Enck, Katie Flores, Zion Gibbs, Madison Godsey, Mitchell Goshen, Tyler Groft, Brandon Hess, Jenna Hottenstein, Spencer Houser, Aliza Johns, Addison Jones, Gwendolyn Jordan, Owen Kauwell, Joel Keener, Daniel Keyton, Kristen Kitch, Elisabeth Kreider, Leigha Lehman-Funk, Cheyenne Livelsberger, Dylan Martin, Hannah McNece, Nathan McNece, Jessica Melhorn, Abigail Mellberg, Emily Migueis, Catherine Moran, Sophie Morrison, Clark Mummau, Gavin Murren, Lyla Naqvi, Jenna Park, Kaylee Pfeiffer, Joseph Piatt, Regina Redinger, Aryonna Rivera, Rodrigo Rivera, Aaron Rugh, Zachary Runkle, Ethan Salem, Andrew Salvatore, Isabelle Santiago-Vega, Porter Scott, Lindsey Sellers, Benjamen Shaffer, Madison Shenigo, Mackenzie Shirk, Zoey Sites, Rosalind Staie, Summer Steffy, Aaron Stehman, Lauren Stwalley, Anika Weaver, Hunter Williams, Savannah Williams, and Trinity Young.

The following 10th-graders were honored: Emily Ashley, Taylor Barton, Drew Bechtold, Katiana Bonhomme, Nathan Brubaker, Brandon Buckius, AbbyRose Dannecker, Ryan Dearborn, Ella DeBruin, Lydia DeBruin, Kathryn Eckman, Zackery Emswiler, Jansen Flohr, Avery Ford, Joseph Fox, Peyton Frederick. Hailey Fry, Kaylee Geesey, Lorelai Getz, Shawn Gulas, Grace Haas, Kaci Halbleib, Sydney Hamm, Madelyn Heidlauf, Philip Herzog, Carrie Hess, Austin Hollinger, Ryan Horst, Sarah Hougasian, Jaymee Hynes, Nathanael Jenney, Remy Kanegene, Corey Kendig, Sarah Leidich, Vicky Liu, Kelsey Long, Ian Marcelo, Aydan Miller, Lydia Miller, Megan Myers, Julia Mylin, Leah Nissley, Timothy Overmeyer, McKenna Palmer, Pearl Ramos, Lexington Reed, Zachary Reisinger, Connor Ruhl, Marina Saad, Morgan Saunders, Kristen Scheuing, Katelyn Schwab, Mitchell Scordo, Emma Shelly, Olivia Shenk, Emily Shreve, Emily Sload, William Small, Jaina Spatola, Talya Spenla, Sklar Storey, Logan Stynes, Matthew Wallace, Hannah Werner, Aedan Wilkinson, Kayla Witmer, Michael Zettlemoyer, and Ryan Zuch.

The honor roll also included ninth-graders Daniel Bhatti, Shyanne Binder, Garrett Blake, Danielle Brady, Hailey Brown, Alayna Brubaker, Xavier Cannon, Kyla Collins, Kinsey Custer, Hannah Dunn, Ainsley Elkner, Rachel Fernald, Richard Fitts, India Foreman, Madisyn Frederick, Amanda Fry, Jessica Geary, Aysha Gibbs, Madeline Gohn, Sean Haines, Chelsea Halterman, Gavin Hawk, Ashtyn Hess, Hailey Hess, Sarah Hinkel, Jonathan Holden, Lydia Homsher, Deegan Hughes, Emily Kreider, Kirsten Kriner, Micah Kurtz, Anna Laffey, Madelyn Landis, Heather Lauver, Madison Leety, Sarah Lesoine, Alexander Lewis, Michael Linebarger, Logan Livelsberger, Alison Martin, Cayden McCabe, Anthony Miller, Jordan Miller, Noah Morrison, Hannah Murphy, Myra Naqvi, Ashley Nolt, Claire O'Neill, Rachel Oster, Brock Overlander, Karen Padilla, Madison Parduski, Jordynn Park, Rena Rankin, Madison Reisinger, Joseph Rhoads, Kaitlyn Rice, Katherine Rupp, Joshua Schwartz, Ethan Seidel, Jordyn Shank, Haley Shaub, Levi Sites, Laura Smith, Carolyn Snyder, Ainsley Staie, Carlee Stankiewicz, Emily Stoe, Milligan Straub, Jackson Sturges, Jennifer Waldron, Catie Weber, Owen Weber, Aaron Wentzel, Julianne Wheeler, Desiree Whitcraft, Reagan Witman, Taj Younger, and Lyndsey Zell.

0

Highest Honors Roll Announced November 15, 2017

Swift Middle School recently posted its highest honors roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to achieve highest honors.

Students in grade eight named to highest honors are Nicole Arrowsmith, Emily Astheimer, Owen Brazelton, Madeline Casadonti, Audrey Cunningham, Maya Dolan, Skylar Eshleman, Nicholas Feldman, Caroline Gardner, Madison Hanna, Joseph Hartigan, Alexis Heisler, Dakota Jackson, Kendal Janssen, Katelyn Jensen, Summer Landis, Olivia Lasko, Anna Lisinski, Samuel Main, Josiphia Musser, Lainey Nolan, Rylee Phillips, Briana Pike, Alyssa Roland, Isabella Rutt, Summer Sigman, Shane Sollenberger, Owen Walker, and Hannah Wood.

Seventh-graders who achieved highest honors are Paige Althoff, Alanna Brown, Rebecca Harper, James Hartigan, Alaina Herr, Acacia Kreider, Brody Mellinger, Renee Moran, Kylee Musser, and Kathryn Urbine.

Students in the sixth grade who achieved highest honors include Liam Barry, Autumn Butler, Samantha Coble, Devon Culberson, Chelsie Deaver, Alyssa DellaVecchia, Zoey DellaVecchia, Adrienne Dolan, Landon Dunlap, Carly Eshleman, Raven Garabo, Anakin Garvin, Lilianna Green, Brayden Herr, Madison Herr, Gavin Hodgden, Brady Janssen, Josie Janssen, Garbiella Kraynak, Keeley Kreider, Lindsey Mecouch, Addison O'Donnell, Nolan Phillips, Kylee Saudarg, Courtney Sellers, Olivia Sensenig, Taylor Sexton, Emily Sims, Lillyan Soulliard, Olivia Taylor, Owen Underwood, Katie Weaver, and Benjamin Williams.

0

Wachsmuth Earns Degree November 3, 2017

Madison Nicole Wachsmuth of Chester Springs received a Bachelor of Science from Penn State University in August.

Wachsmuth majored in recreation, park, and tourism management.

0
View More