Zip Code

Esbenshade Completes Research Study March 16, 2018

More than 60 students collaborated with faculty on a variety of research projects last summer as part of Muhlenberg College's research community. Among them was Katherine Esbenshade, a neuroscience major from Manheim.

Topics can be student- or faculty-driven and can span the natural and social sciences, humanities, and arts. Students are typically on campus for eight to 10 weeks of full-time research and receive a stipend, housing, and college credit. Funds are provided from a variety of sources including college grants and independent scholarships.

The undergraduate research participants join in a weekly summer seminar series in which they discuss their work and present it via a poster session. Students may also travel off-campus to present at regional, national, and international conferences. Students may also continue their research during the academic year by registering for independent study credit or a research assistantship under the guidance of a faculty member.


Cicala Named To Dean's List March 16, 2018

Nicholas Cicala of Lititz was one of nearly 450 University of Dallas students named to the fall 2017 dean's list for earning a semester grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Cicala is majoring in history.


Distinguished Honors Posted March 16, 2018

Solanco High School recently announced its distinguished honor roll. Students in grades nine through 12 were recognized for their academic achievements.

Seniors named to the distinguished honor roll include Sean Anderson, Autumn Aukamp, Reid Balliet, Jason Boyle, Thomas Broomell, Ian Brown, Aaron Constein, Anna Cooney, Paige Crawford, Stephanie Golden, Jewelya Harper, Jordyn Herman, Alicia Hertzler, Kyle Johnson, Lindsey Lane, William Lehmann, Damian Martinez, Elizabeth Mowrer, Austin Peinhardt, William Phipps, Braden Redcay, Zachary Roten, Jonathon Rush, David Simms, Joanna Smith, Hannah Snyder, Christian Stead, Sarah Sweda, and McKinzie Wilson.

Students in grade 11 placed on the distinguished honor roll are Tyler Allen, Molly Baber, Jessica Cabrera, Joshua Canale, Lana Carter, Morgan Chapman, Reece Curry-Saner, Brianna Davis, Perez Diaz, Rachel Eckman, Alyson Eldridge, Georgia Ewing, Mackenzie Gladfelter, Zoe Goebel, Cheyanne Hall, David Harvey, Laura Haywood, Noah Huyett, Eliyah Kraynak, Jason Lane, Brianna Langley, Natalie Lasko, Victoria Lawson, Kayla Lewis, Montana Lockhart, David Matos, Vanessa McCauley, Kara McClune, Joel McGuire, Hannah McNamee, Troyana Miller, Guadalupe Montes, Kyle Osborne, Hanna Phillips, Jenna Phillips, Jillian Quickel, Diana Quintino-Romero, Aubree Roop, Noelle Schneider, Gabrielle Sheets, Sophia Spero, Austin Stanton, Corey Stively, Andrew Stocker, Olivia Stoltzfus, Skyla Townsley, Hannah Wheeler, Zachary Wiker, Henry Woy, and Alexander Wright.

Sophomores named to the distinguished honor roll include Colin Althoff, Jenna Bleacher, Alexander Buitron-Zavala, Lillie Church, Perez Diaz, Hope Dosch, Kaitlyn Himelright, Rachel Johnson, Anna Kreider, Nicholas Kretzing, Keirra Laird, Gabriel LaMonaca, Mikayla McCamant, Alyssa Morrison, Logan Peace, Joshua Peinhardt, Elisa Perez, MacKenzie Roth, Joshua Sheets, Cheyanne Shotts, Alyssa Slickers, Jacob Smolik, Hannah Sweda, Reyse Taylor, Emma Urbine, Aidan Ward, Sydney Wolf, and Benjamin Zook.

Students in the freshman class named to the distinguished honor roll are Daniel Althoff, Elizabeth Bailey, Zedekiah Baker, Paige Balliet, Kimberly Beacham, Kayden Bedwell, Danielle Bishop, Lucas Boyd, Norman Brooks, Alexandra Coble, Racheal Cornelius, Moreno Cuamatzi, Wade Davis, Makayla DellaRova, Dominic Flatt, Lauren Fritz, Donald Gilbert, Jackson Houghton, Maranda Johnson, Sean Keller, Gwenyth Kemper, Kara Lane, Andrew Lau, Hailey Lehman, Cody Little, Hunter Mellinger, Colin Moran, James Moran, Morgan Osborne, Molly-Ann Peffer, Greta Plechner, Thomas Pursel, Tristan Rush, Sudarshan Sheets, Mariya Shulhina, Daniel Simms, Mason Simpkins, Brooke Smith, Ryan Smith, Sarah Snyder, Emily Stalfire, Anna Stickler, Mariah Stoltzfus, Paige Stoltzfus, Emily Torrise, Hannah Weicksel, Jarrett Welk, Garrett Worthington, and Lauren Yoder.


School Posts Honor Roll March 15, 2018

Lower Dauphin Middle School has announced the distinguished honor roll for the second marking period. To earn a place on the distinguished honor roll, a student must have all A's or perfect marks on his or her report card.

The following sixth-graders were honored: Amber Abela, Alyssa Amspacher, McKayley Anderson, Taylor Atkinson, Kyle Barber, Angela Bouch, Logan Chiara, Ella Clark, Carolyn Clouser, Brady Coonelly, Brett DeBell, Jordan Dormer, Enzo Dreon, Caleb Eisenhour, Michael Estes, Nicole Estes, Ryan Fellin, Grace Flickinger, Abigail Foran, Madeline Foreman, Nicolas Fry, Michael Fure, Aaron Gingrich, Benjamin Glass, Arun Gopinath, Sarah Gourley, Hunter Gundy, Connor Hanula, Abdi Henry, Ella Klopp, Ethan Kurtz, Victoria Kutz, Sydney Laubach, Lillian Linnell, Nancy Liu, Chloee Lynch, Quinn Madden, Ava Masorti, Kathleen Mauger, Alek McGlaughlin, Cali Mease, Luke Mease, Ty Millhimes, Kyle Nguyen, Emily O'Donnell, Adrian Olweiler, Peter Otto, Grace Pankake, Jainee Patel, Logan Pedersen, Tyler Persing, Grace Peterson, Cassidy Piegzik, Claire Rafferty, Arminda Rhodes, Drake Risser, Oceana Sams, Joseph Scharmer, Rees Schrode, Sarah Sells, Emma Shobe, Zachary Simpson, Havannah Singletary, Marshal Stahl, Meredith Stoe, Spencer Sweigart, Emma Thomas, Grace Turjan, Ian Vasil, Nathaniel Wappman, Marina Weidman, Casey Westerberg, Selin Yalcinanahtar, Megan Zerbe, Laurel Zubler, and Isabella Zulli.

The school also recognized seventh-grade students Shannon Angerer, Abbigail Auringer, Cameron Barber, Kelly Bastian, Raphael Bastos, Tucker Berzinski, Regan Bixler, Thomas Campbell, Jacob Collins, Ethan Covell, Patrick Daugherty, Jaiden Dissinger, Lily Ditty, Katelyn Economopoulos, Kristen Economopoulos, Kelsey Epoca, Scott Felter, William Foley, Eric Fry, Caitlyn Galbraith, Joseph Goduto, Alysa Harbilas, Leyna Harner, Parker Hayes, Rylan Helmer, Valerie Hevner, Ean High, Ryan Jorich, Ava Kulp, Carter Lammando, Rylee Malseed, Antonio Mardegain, Hannah McConnell, Mia McEvers, Jacob McIntire, Isaac Mende, Vivian Merry, Audrey Meyers, Cory Miduri, Raeann Miller, Jacob Neithercoat, Megan Orris, Andi Pagano, Ethan Parker, Jolie Revenis, Makenna Robinson, Thomas Rose, Katherine Ross, Thomas Royer, Caleb Runk, Julia Ruzzi, Madeline Sanders, Andrew Seacord, Brynn Shaffer, Makayla Shutt, William Sierer, Morgan Sparks, Carissa Steffe, Victoria Steinly, Tyler Tharp, Lauren Wahlers, Tobias Waters, Aden Weigle, and Alexandria Wells.

The following eighth-graders were honored: Paige Berzinski, Clara Breidenstine, Emma Dickinson, Brianna Espenshade, Ethan Espenshade, Katherine Estes, Adam Fellin, Matthew Giampetro, Conor Grubb, Josephine Grundon, Marissa Kopec, Anne Linker, Hudson Millar, Sean Murphy, Carolynn O'Donnell, Cameron Patterson, Aidan Powell, Gracie White, and Saige Wilt.


Local Students Make Dean's List March 15, 2018

Two local students were named to the dean's honor list for fall semester 2017 at Cedarville University, Cedarville, Ohio. Students achieving this recognition maintained a 3.75 grade point average for the semester while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours.

The local students are Audrey Rutt and Rebekah Sheard, both residents of Elizabethtown.


Hammons Named To Dean's List March 15, 2018

The University of Pittsburgh at Bradford, Bradford, has named more than 300 students to its fall 2017 dean's list. Dean's list status is awarded to students who have earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Among those named to the dean's list were Kelsey Hammons of Elizabethtown. Hammons is a first-year student who is studying athletic training.


McCarty Named To Dean's List March 14, 2018

Gabriela McCarty of Hummelstown was named to the fall 2017 dean's list at University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio.

Students must achieve a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the semester to be named to the dean's list.


Distinguished Honors Posted March 14, 2018

Crispus Attucks Charter School recently announced its second trimester honor rolls for the 2017-18 school year. Students were recognized for their academic excellence.

Students named to the distinguished honor roll are Isabella All, Rachelle Capellan, Selmary Colon-Alvarado, Silmary Colon-Alvarado, Patricia Davis, and Kristen Hamlin.


Miller Receives College Degree March 14, 2018

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala., awarded 2,077 degrees during winter commencement on Dec. 16. Among the recipients was Bethany Miller of Shrewsbury.

Miller earned a Bachelor of Arts in communication and information sciences.


Reyher Named To Honor Roll March 14, 2018

Megan Reyher of Honey Brook was named to the honor roll at the University of Dallas, Irving, Texas, for the fall 2017 semester, earning a semester GPA of 3.0 to 3.49.

Reyher is majoring in psychology.


Fitzgerald Earns Award March 9, 2018

Madison Fitzgerald, a member of the Colgate University Class of 2018, has earned the Dean's Award for Academic Excellence. Fitzgerald, of Lititz, is a graduate of Peddie School. Fitzgerald's current major is international relations.

Students who receive a term grade point average of 3.3 or higher while completing at least three courses earn the fall 2017 Dean's Award for Academic Excellence.


Mulholland Earns Degree March 8, 2018

Stephanie Mulholland of Mount Joy has received her Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree from Western Governors University.

The university held its 64th commencement ceremony at the Disney Coronado Springs Resort in Orlando on Feb. 10 to celebrate the graduation of approximately 15,000 graduates from across the country.


Plum Receives Degree March 7, 2018

Nicole Plum of Wrightsville has received her Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree from Western Governors University (WGU). The university held its 64th commencement ceremony at the Disney Coronado Springs Resort in Orlando on Feb. 10 to celebrate the graduation of approximately 15,000 graduates from across the country.


Students Earn Academic Honor March 7, 2018

Susquehannock High School recently announced its distinguished honor roll for the second marking period. Students in grades nine through 12 were honored for their academic excellence.

Seniors named to the distinguished honor roll are Chiamaka Amadi, Elizabeth Beall, Adam Beamesderfer, Allison Blackwell, Alexander Bongardt, Brittany Boone, Amber Bortner, Michaela Bryan, Gwendolyn Bundy, Kate Burgess, Derek Charleton, Kari Cox, Carter Curry, Erica D'Amore, Hunter Davis, Emma Day, Emma DeLuca, Justin Feild, Andrew Ferg, Jalen Fowler, Andrew Foxwell, Alyssa Garrett, Lauren Green, Ashlyn Grove, Annabelle Hall, Jacob Hebel, Kathleen Heiser, Amber Hildebrand, Brent Hofler, Nate Hunsinger, Reese Jackson, Allana Jones, Erin Kaliszak, Tristan Kall, Stevie King, Paige Kish, Alec Kramer, Eleanor Lindauer, Timothy Mettee, Sarah Minacci, Brady Mock, Benjamin Moran, Harley Mummert, Hannah Munch, Brendan Paules, Abigail Phillips, Kelly Porter, Sandra Ramirez, Adam Rebich, Matthew Schiffbauer, Miranda Shaffer, Parke Simms, Danielle Simpson, Maggie Sisler, Joshua Smiley, Sydney Smith, Hannah Stambaugh, Taylor Stenley, Emma Stiffler, Madison Stone, Taylor Tannura, Michael Torbert, Lacey Walker, Maya Weigard, Jacob Williams, Brendan Wilson, Sarayia Woody, and Erik Younkin.

Students in grade 11 placed on the distinguished honor roll include Meghan Adams, Mozidat Aroworowon, Carly Attig, Katlyn Baer, Annabelle Bobby, Anna Bryan, Kate Cramer, Edward Daacke, Brittany Dao, Hannah Dorr, Amelia Eyster, Alexandra Fabie, Theresa Falzone, Jordan Futrell, Riley Gartrell, Madison Geiple, Abigail Grim, Allison Grothey, Ashlee Gwinn, Ryan Hartley, Joshua Hartsock, Alyson Houska, Angelica Hunt, Ashtan Kall, Julia Kelbaugh, Matthew Keuler, Mia Kobylski, Seth Landry, Christina McClure, Samantha McGuire, Elizabeth Minacci, Olivia Muller, Matthew Mussmacher, Mary Nolan, Danielle Palmer, Hayden Roberts, Allison Rodgers, Alexa Rogari, Emily Saunders, Matthew Sharkey, Jacob Silliman, Gillian Snader, Miranda Spadaccino, Sarah Stanley, Elizabeth Stevenson, Alaina Stromgren, Christine Sullivan, Audra Thomas, Mary Ruth Tomko, Gabrialle Turner, Juliana Wagner, Allyson Waltemyer, and Connor Woods.

Sophomores named to the distinguished honor roll are Ian Achterberg, Julianna Baibos, Cassidy Bolio, Ian Brusse, Keely Coyle, Michael Daiuto, Savannah Davenport, Ashleigh Dell, Jacob Eden, Anna Feild, Caroline Folfas, Caroline Fox, Benjamin Gillispie, Grace Gorham, Olivia Hartman, Andrea Hebel, Emily Heiser, Kaitlyn Helms, Caroline Kinna, Benjamin Knepper, Nicholas Koval, Kristen Krobot, Adam Leblanc, Amber McClure, Duncan McQuay, Lucy Mettee, Christopher Moss, Carl Munch, Greyson Murray, Colin Myers, Jordan Pflieger, Marciala Quintanal, Emma Robert, Andrew Roberts, Kayla Ross, Jenna Schechter, Eric Schwanke, Randee Semler, Julianna Skuba, Julia A. Thomas, Natalie Thomas, Melanie Tomasic, and Emma Williams.

Students in the ninth grade who earned a place on the distinguished honor roll include Allie Abel, Courtney Burgess, Kathryn Burke, Gabrielle Cartier, Megan Cramer, Kelsey Custer, Alexa Decker, Mia Dills, Ken Dunkle, Kaitlyn Endres, Aaron Filsinger, Virginia Good, Reagan Gorham, Abigail Hall, Katrice Harrison, Greta Hartman, Christian Hetzer, Luke Immel, Andrew Kalmanowicz, Diana Kelbaugh, Margaret Kinna, Savannah Lesley, Alexis Lynch, Alexandra Marusko, Samantha McQuaid, Kylie Miller, Mia Morisi, Kaitlyn Ness, Rachel Oestrike, Hannah Osbourne, Ariana Prediger, Jordyn Prediger, Allison Scharff, Lauren Schefter, Nicole Stenley, Emily Sweitzer, Jace Tomko, Desiree Tomswitmer, Natalie Wentz, Cecelia Wilson, Declan Wilson, and Kevin Wu.


Distinguished List Announced March 7, 2018

Southern Middle School recently announced its distinguished academic achievement list for the second marking period. Students in grades seven and eight were recognized for their academic excellence.

Eighth-graders who earned distinguished academic achievement are David Barrett, William Billingsley, Jillian Bolio, Brandon Bontoyan, Trinity Boone, Gavin Comber, Reagan Czahor, Emily Daiuto, Tina Dao, Arianna Davis, Donald Davis, Roman Davis, Scott Denis, Kacie Dix, Alexis Drew, Emily Driscoll, Shantel Dubs, Tyler Elliott, Morgan Ellis, Sabreena Fahringer, Julia Fiedler, Allison Flaherty, Abigail Foster, Jillian Geppi, Connor Gillespie, Andrea Hammond, Grace Hartenstein, Hannah Herzog, Logan Houser, Andrea Hunt, Abigail Jacobs, Caitlyn Jensen, Madeline Johnson, Braden Jones, Joshua Ketterman, Ella Kloster, Grace Knepper, Angela Kontz, Kayla Little-Bowman, Rebecca Lynch, Brecken Macdougall, Logan Macdougall, Spencer Mathena, Garren McKenzie, Kailey Messersmith, Andrew Miller, Keirsten Miller, Timothy Minacci, Emily Monk, Isabelle Morrison, Ashton Murray, Anthony Newberry, Mary-Camden Parmer, Olivia Pasko, Zachary Pecunes, Bethany Powell, Juliana Quintilian, Chance Ritchey, Zachary Rogari, Chloe Ross, Zackary Sharkey, Atticus Silbaugh, James Stallings, Matthew Stare, Megan Stiffler, Kylie Vantassel, Jennifer Wagner, Allisyn Walker, Jarace Walker, Alec Warner, Andrew Watkins, Carter Watts, Anabeth Wentzel, Natalie Whelan, Madison Williams, Garrett Wilson, Mackenzie Womack, and Ethan Wright.

Students in grade seven who were named to the distinguished academic achievement list include Olivia Agostino, Ethan Alwine, Ryleigh Ambrose, Adriana Andrews, Natalie Badour, Sylvia Balog, Colin Baust-Crain, Bradley Bennett, Erica Broadaway, Sydney Brown, Colin Brusse, Corryn Burnett, Michael Burns, Ayden Carper, Vincent Chen, Courtney Clark, Kelsey Clifton, Tristan Coleman, Oliver Dance, Nicole Dauberman, Ian Davis, Jocelyn Davis, Tiana Drayden, Dylan Elliott, Ethan Ewell, Maia Farber, Olivia Folfas, Madalyn Forder, Cameron Fullem, Kelly Giblin, Clara Gibson, Emily Goodfellow, Gavin Gootee, Kaitlyn Greer, Amelia Gusherowski, Adia Hartman, Grant Hartman, Haley Hebel, Ava Holloway, Nicholas Horvath, Hannah Howanitz, Alexandria Insley, Anne Jackson, Nicholas Johns, Alexander Johnson, Peyton Joines, Kyle Joy, Lydia Kachik, Aneesha Kandala, Logan Kessler, Henry Kopp, Sienna Kopp, Krystal Lam, Sydney Lambdin, Gavin Leone, Andrew Lindauer, Ryleigh Marks, Elena Martin, Evan Martin, Kaylee Martin, Kylie Martin, Gabrielle Marusko, Alexandria McCord, Olivia McGlaughlin, Timothy McKee, Connor Milano, Logan Mitchell, Matthew O'Brien, Kaitlyn O'Byrne, Kaytlin O'Neill, Benjamin Oestrike, Elena Pasko, Emma Patterson, Lauren Paules, Lathan Penley, Mckenna Porter, Mateo Ramirez-Snell, Tricia Rawleigh, Katherine Reall, Alexa Reider, Bea Angela Ricafort, Maddox Ridout, Chase Robert, Emma Rohrer, Eva Ross, Brianna Ruth, Kiersten Schuler, Josephine Sedgley, Sarah Shifflett, Bradley Simons, Bam Smith, Joseph Smith, Matthew Snyder, Michael Snyder, Gavin Sober, Gabriel Somerville, Lola Sroka, Alexina Stine, Julie Tollen, Aaron Tomalino, Tyler Watts, Elana Waltimyer, Evelyn Weldon, Emily Wright, and Alisyn Zapach.


Students Earn Academic Honor March 7, 2018

Friendship Elementary School recently released its elementary academic excellence for the second marking period. Students in grades four through six were recognized for their academic achievements.

Students in grade six recognized for academic excellence are Anastasia Bowman, Joshua Connors, Danielle Grove, Jessica Tolley, Owen Comfort, Mackenzie Dryden, Theodore Hill, Cordelia Jenkins, Benjamin Lonas, Maria DePastina, Elizabeth Engle, Chase Spangler, Sydney Watson, Ethan Amara, Hollie Grimes, Aden Johnson, Michael Reeb, Sydney Wilson, and Ilayna Silliman.

Fifth-graders recognized for academic excellence include Riley Barrett, Lachlan Gemmill-Edwards, Donovan Gohn, Brayden Krebs, Ava Lund, Harrison Mabon, Peyton Brenneman, Maya Carey, Kylee Grim, Benjamin Holub, Madelynn Mussmacher, Ella Schlegel, Sophia Andrews, Owen Bailey, Jacob Delozier, Mason Greer, Rachael Krammer, Chloe Nagle, Ava Silliman, Julian Villa, and Chloe Warner.

Students in the fourth grade honored for academic excellence are Rhiannon Billingsley, Dustin Miller, Cameron Irvin, Helen Bortner, Lucas Coleman, Troy Engle, Ashlynn Gantz, Hailey Harbin, Tristan Lauver, Ethan Olenick, Tristan Rankin, Brady Derkosh, Kyle McCarty, Ava Miliauskas, Patrick Miller, Leah Monk, Ryan Simons, and Delilah Vars.


School Releases Excellence List March 7, 2018

Shrewsbury Elementary School recently released its elementary academic excellence for the second marking period. Students in grades four through six were recognized for their academic achievements.

Students in grade six recognized for academic excellence are Reese Ambrose, Olivia Benson, Emma Blazek-Hamulack, Brianna Copp, Madelyn Czahor, Dillan Dunaja, Abigail Fisher, Aftyn Frederick, Allyson Glatz, Brayden Guyer, Elizabeth Hall, Chase Harris, Victoria Hartman, Deirdre Henkel, Briley Jones, Logan Lacharite, Stephen Mayoryk, Cristina Mikesell, Nicholas Morgan, Mamadou Ndiaye, Abigail Neitzel, Joshua Olmstead, Krish Patel, Isabella Polaski, Laura Polaski, Julia Polaski, Cooper Sistrunk, Marisa Taliano, Katie Truong, and Bradley Williams.

Fifth-graders recognized for academic excellence include Madelyn Bartlett, Avery Broadaway, Howard Brown, Vicky Chen, Emma Childs, Thomas Chilinguerian, Grayson Copenhaver, Kaitlyn Cunningham, Lillian Daenzer, Nathan Fairbend, Aubrey Fowler, Drew Hargest, Colin Hebel, Megan Johannesen, Grant Johns, Angelina Journell, Bella Kachik, India Lester, Andrea Miller, Elizabeth Morgan, Josephine Raleigh, Natalia Ramirez-Snell, Tanner Russell, Jenna Shumin, Amilya Taylor, Sarah Tourville, Alyssa Vest, and Stephanie Walker.

Students in the fourth grade honored for academic excellence are Mila Addington, Maria Agostino, Jake Blazek-Hamulack, Ava Carter, Cameron Carter, Addison Ciletti, Shaun Donnally, Dabien Floyd, Evan Gillispie, Jack Hammond, Lucas Hanley, Natalie Haridat, Kiley Herzog, Jacob Iwanowicz, Luke Kroh, Madeline Minton, Luke Morrison, Jacob Mott, Hayden Murdock, Contessa Nelson, Avery Prather, Aldino Rossi, Julia Saidel, Brooke Schabdach, Mac Schaffer, Sam Sedgley, Sophie Sedgley, Jacob Seitz, Nick Singh, Sarah Snyder, Samantha Street, Sydney Thomas, Sam Topolski, Jenni Truong, Austin Urffer, Sarah Whitcraft, Delanie Williman, and Devon Wray.


Students Earn Academic Honor March 7, 2018

Southern Elementary School recently released its elementary academic excellence for the second marking period. Students in grades four through six were recognized for their academic achievements.

Students in grade six recognized for academic excellence are Cameran Almony, Sophia Azzaro, Taylor Batton, Jaiden Davey, Caroline Dumm, George Ellis, Alyssa Fowler, Michael Fox, Morgan Fullem, Devin Gilbert, Grace Hall, Andrew Hetzer, Mackayla Holland, Daniel Kaliszak, Kate Kalmanowicz, Katelyn Ketterman, David Koval, Karlye Kuhns, Julia Latko, Madden Losey, Owen Lutz, Ian Rosul, Robert Rosul, Luke Russell, Michael Skudzinskas, Lauren Staub, Jack VanTassel, Issy Voss, Lillian Wells, Arielle Wilson, Logan Winmond, Lilly Wojcik, Keira Woods, and Tyler Wright.

Fifth-graders recognized for academic excellence include Jackson Bailey, Isaiah Brokopp, Nick Burns, Christina Cannella, Jaden Clapsadl, Kameryn Folderauer, Abby Foster, Chloe Franklin, Fiona Giffen, Madeleine Gilbert, Evan Glanz, Rafael Hernandez, Brooklyn Holloway, Lucy Horvath, Anna Laubach, Brennan Ledesma, Ben Lippy, Katelyn Lutz, Emily Marcus, Nathalie Marsteller, Brooks McKnight, Ashlyn Mechler, Amelia Peck, Brooke Pfaltzgraff, Claire Somerville, Ava Stewart-Frank, Juliana Stoneberg, Ethan Thomas, Kate Tomasic, Jessica Wagner, and Allison Watkins.

Students in the fourth grade honored for academic excellence are Carter Barrett, Jillian Dance, William Dumm, Caiylin Endlich, Arielle Fallin, Niamh Fanning, Tyler Fischer, Mason Gover, Lauren Kalmanowicz, Charlie Kopp, Jillian Lambdin, Michelle Morris, Tessa Myers, Patrick O'Brien, Rileigh Orner, Joie Phillips, Ryan Reeves, Owen Regner, Maddy Renfro, Caleb Ross, Timothy Shue, Caroline Simpson, Aubrey Smith, Samuel Smith, Addison Stewart, Aubrey Swartz, Mackenzie Turk, Maegan Voss, Emily Walker, Gabriella Wynne, and Cara Zapach.


Local Students Make Dean's List March 7, 2018

Two local students have earned the distinction of dean's list at the Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Ga., for the fall 2017 semester. This designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have a 3.0 or higher academic average for the semester.

The local students honored for their academic excellence are Emily Ilgenfritz and Jinni Xia. Both are residents of York.


Jackson Named To Dean's List March 6, 2018

Dylan Jackson was name to the dean's list for the fall semester at Rochester Institute of Technology. Jackson is majoring in computer science.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for dean's list if their term grade point average is greater than or equal to 3.400; they do not have any grades of "Incomplete", "D" or "F"; and they have registered for, and completed, at least 12 credit hours.

View More