State
City
Zip Code

Penn United Force Wins Baltimore Tournament April 4, 2014

0

Indians Place In L-L Wrestling March 10, 2014

0

Five EAC Swimmers Qualify For JO Meet March 8, 2014

0

L-S Wins L-L Travel Title March 5, 2014

0

Ex-Mares Meet In College Playoffs February 27, 2014

Two Solanco graduates met as opponents at Thompson Gymnasium in Elizabethtown last Wednesday night.

Taylor Kreider and Gillian Glackin took the center jump as Elizabethtown College hosted Messiah College in the semifinals of the Commonwealth Conference playoffs. Kreider, a senior who averages 15.9 ppg. and 10.9 rebounds, is the leading scorer for the Blue Jays (20-5). Glackin, now wearing a Messiah College (19-7) uniform, is also her team's leading scorer (12.4 ppg.) and rebounder (8.0) as a freshman.

Messiah advanced to the finals with a 64-51 victory, their second over the Blue Jays this season.

Kreider finished her college career (unless the Blue Jays receive an at-large tournament bid) with 22 points and 11 rebounds and received a standing ovation upon her exit.

Glackin, with 9 points and 12 rebounds in the win, will continue her collegiate career.

Both players were 1,000 point scorers at Solanco. Kreider also passed that mark this season for the Blue Jays.

Kreider was also named the Commonwealth Conference's 2013-2014 Player of the Year and Glackin was named the conference's Rookie of the Year.

0

E-town Posts 20-win Season February 26, 2014

0

Elizabethtown Aquatic Club Results February 18, 2014

Following are the Elizabethtown Aquatic Club swimmers who placed in EAC's Frosty Frolic 10U meet on January 5:

Girls - Age 7: Morgan Conway (1st, 25-yard freestyle, 17.41; 2nd, 25 breaststroke, 25.47; 2nd, 25 butterfly, 24.67).

Age 10: Jordynn Park (2nd, 100 IM, 1:14.92; 1st, 50 free, 29.73, meet record; 1st, 50 breast, 38.35; 1st, 50 butterfly, 33.88), Gabriella Dabbs (2nd, 50 back).

Relays: 10U 200-yard freestyle, Dabbs, Ebersole, Kriner, Park, 1st, 2:11.17, meet record.

Boys - Age 9: Wyatt Rachael (3rd, 50 free, 35.08; 2nd, 50 breast, 48.36; 3rd, 50 butterfly, 41.19), Ethan Shonk (3rd, 50 back, 42.34).

Relays: 8U 100-yard freestyle, Rachael, Newsome, Fink, Arnold, 3rd, 1:24.39; 10U 200-yard freestyle, Readinger, Donahue, Shonk, Leibfried, 1st, 2:19.21; Hall, Louie, Keener, Fry, 3rd, 2:37.14.

EAC event winners in their meet with Lebanon Valley on January 4:

Boys: 9-10: Grant Leibfried, 50 free, 33.46; Reece Readinger, 100 free, 1:17.30; Wyatt Rachael, 50 butterfly 41.37, 100 IM 1:28.35. 11-12: Andrew Young, 100 free 1:04.26, 50 butterfly 33.99; Cameron Johns, 100 IM 1:14.79; 13-14: Jacob Cavender, 100 breast, 1:18.72; Adam Shultz, 100 butterfly 1:04.00, 200 IM 2:24.73. 11-18: Zack Young, 200 free, 2:04.85.

Girls: 8U: Morgan Conway, 25 free 17.71. 9-10: Jordynn Park, 50 breast 37.67, 100 free 1:05.85, record, 100 IM 1:16.61, record; Claire O'Neill, 50 butterfly 33.99. 11-12: Abbi Dehmey, 50 breast 39.93; Jenna Park, 100 free 1:01.30, 50 butterfly 33.23; Gabrielle Walsh, 50 back 32.92; Jordynn Park, 100 IM 1:12.87. 13-14: Oliviah Rachael, 50 free 26.75, 100 breast 1:17.81, 200 IM 2:24.60; Erika Schell, 100 free 1:00.21; Kaitlyn Welch, 100 back 1:09.70, 100 butterfly 1:08.44. 15 & Over: Samantha Stoner, 100 breast 1:12.59, record; Jenny Eurich, 100 free 57.76

11-18: Jenny Eurich, 200 free 2:05.99.

Relays: Boys: 9-10 200 freestyle, Readinger, Fry, Donahue, Leibfried, 2:19.68; 13-14 200 medley, Schiavone, Cavender, Shultz, Mueser, 2:03.53.

Girls: 9-10 200 freestyle, O'Neill, Kriner, Dabbs, Park, 2:06.61; 11-12 200 medley, Walsh, Dehmey, Fry, Park, 2:17.77; 13-14 200 medley, Wheeler, Rachael, Welch, Schell, 2:07.63; 15 & Over 200 medley, Bamert, Stoner, Schell, Eurich, 2:01.53.

EAC event winners against Palmyra on January 11:

Girls: 8U: Rene Oltmans, 25 breast 25.58; Taryn Hummer, 15 butterfly 19.32, 100 IM 1:39.77. 9-10: Jordynn Park, 50 breast 37.21, 100 free 1:15.23, 100 IM 1:16.38; Claire O'Neill, 50 butterfly 33.55. 11-12: Abbi Dehmey, 50 free 28.98; Alexis Fink, 50 breast 39.24; Jenna Park, 100 free 1:00.81, 50 butterfly 31.84, 100 IM 1:10.88; Gabrielle Walsh, 50 back 33.58. 13-14: Oliviah Rachael, 50 free 25.94, 100 breast 1:14.81, 100 IM 2:23.88; Erika Schell, 100 free 58.29; Kaitlyn Welch, 100 back 1:08.66. 11-18: Kaitlyn Welch, 200 free 2:11.07. 15 & Over: Jenny Eurich, 50 free 25.85, 100 free 57.06; Samantha Stoner, 100 breast 1:13.38.

Boys: 8U: Dawson Arnold, 25 free 18.01; Bryce Garber, 25 back 25.51. 9-10: Andrew Donahue, 50 breast 47.15, 50 back 41.88; Wyatt Rachael, 50 butterfly 41.71, 100 IM 1:28.20; Reece Readinger, 100 free 1:15.23, 50 free 33.37. 11-12: Andrew Young, 100 free 1:02.87, 50 butterfly 32.43; Cameron Johns, 100 IM 1:13.55. 13-14: Austin Readinger, 100 breast 1:18.97; Adam Shultz, 100 free 56.12, 100 butterfly 1:02.43; Nicholas Aboelenin, 200 IM 2:26.45; Aaron Smith, 100 back 1:07.59.

Relays: Girls: 8U 100 free, Hummer, Oltmans, Steffie, Conway, 1:21.88; 9-10 200 freestyle, O'Neill, Kriner, Dabbs, Park, 2:04.58; 11-12 200 medley, Walsh, Dehmey, Fink, Park, 2:15.58; 13-14 200 medley, Stoner, Rachael, Johns, Schell, 2:03.24.

0

Garden Spot Mat Club Results February 10, 2014

Following are the Garden Spot Mat Club place-winners at the Manheim Township tournament on February 9:

First place: Dominick Griffey, Dustin Swanson; second place: Brice Brady, Kyle Petershiem; and third place: Tyler Gillenwater.

At the Mat Club's own tournament held on January 4 the Garden Spot place-finishers were:

Novice Division: first place, Blake Weaver, Brayden Shore, Matthew Casey; second place, Clayton Zimmerman, Cole Leaman, Corey Leaman, Grant Kauffman, Jack Bruggeman, Jeremy Thompson, Kyle Petersheim, Lance Binkley, Luke Nagle, Madix Bracken, Riley Dippolito, Ryan Troop, Tyler Gillenwater; third place, Brayden Wentzel, Brice Brady, Corey Krammes, Gavin Miller, Joseph Boyd, Mason Musser, Tanner Donahue, Zechariah Nagle; and fourth place, Saul Fritz.

Open Division: first place, Drew Finkey, Joshua Groff; second place, Aaron Martin, Garrett Gehr, Jeffrey Harley; third place, Aaron Montoro, Dustin Swanson, Gunner Gehr, Jeremy Schilling; and fourth place, Brayden Shore, Michael Finger and Tyler Martin.

0

Pioneers Announce College Choices February 7, 2014

0
View More